Uncle Kory Foundation EIN 46-4485313

Uncle Kory Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in El Segundo, CA. It reported about $571K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $571K in revenue, $250K in expenses, and $709K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
El Segundo, CA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$571KFY2023
Expenses
$250K
Net assets
$709K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-4485313 Private foundation / grantmaker El Segundo, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Uncle Kory Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in El Segundo, CA. It reported about $571K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Amanda H Gregory · VP, Dir
Money in and out
$571K revenue, $250K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$571K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$250K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$709K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $322K
Total assets
709K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
121K
in FY2023
Grants made
11grants
total in period
Payout rate
17%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 11 grants · $435K · 2024–2024
Childrens Hospital Los AngelesFY2024$50,000
Duke UniversityNC · FY2024$50,000
Regents University of CaliforniaFY2024$50,000
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer CenterFY2024$50,000
City of HopeFY2024$50,000
Cornell University - Weill Cornell MedicineFY2024$50,000
The UCLA FoundationCA · FY2024$37,500
The UCLA FoundationCA · FY2024$37,500
Central Brain Tumor Registry of the United StatesFY2024$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$40K
Median grantPart XV$50K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (36%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$571K
FY2023▼ -37%
Expenses
$250K
FY2023▼ -73%
Total assets
$709K
FY2023▲ +83%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$571K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$250K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$709K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$709K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUncle Kory Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-4485313
Principal addressHdr · item CEl Segundo, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Uncle Kory Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$565K · 99%
Investment income$17K · 3%
Contributions & grants99%$565K
Investment income3%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$571K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.49 Operating & administrative $0.51
Grants & contributions paid49%$121K
Operating & administrative51%$129K
Total functional expensesLn 25$250K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$414K
Total assetsLn 16$709K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$709K
Months of cash on handcomputed19.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $709K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $571K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $571K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $571K · Prior year $909K
-37%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $709K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $571K · Expenses $250K
+56%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $709K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $709K · Total assets $709K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $250K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -37%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$845K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$571K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$909K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$483K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.