Lakeshore First Robotics Programs EIN 46-4316812

Lakeshore First Robotics Programs FY2024 filing

EIN  46-4316812 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Manitowoc, WI
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lakeshore First Robotics Programs claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Inspire youth to lead in science and tech through mentor-based programs building skills and confidence.
Leadership
Arrow Guetschow · President
Money in and out
$403K revenue, $355K expenses
Bottom line
2.4mo operating runway

Inspire youth to lead in science and tech through mentor-based programs building skills and confidence. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $403K in revenue, $355K in expenses, and $565K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$403K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$355K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$565K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $48K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.18 Management & general $0.08
Operating runway
2.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+12%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
106%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$403K
FY2024▼ -30%
Expenses
$355K
FY2024▼ -21%
Total assets
$613K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$48K
FY2024▲ +87%
Total revenue
$403K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$355K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$565K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$48K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$613K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B118%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $747K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

To provide educational opportunities through team building to advance students knowledge in science, technology, engineering, and math by making learning fun. The organization supports competitive leagues.

$418Kprogram expense
02

To provide educational opportunities through team building to advance students knowledge in science, technology, engineering, and math by making learning fun. The organization supports competitive leagues.

$328Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLakeshore First Robotics Programs
EINHdr · item D46-4316812
Principal addressHdr · item CManitowoc, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jlakeshorefirstrobotics.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lakeshore First Robotics Programs executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$427K · 106%
Program service revenue$28K · 7%
Contributions & grants106%$427K
Program service revenue7%$28K
— government grantsLn 1e$64K
Total revenueLn 12$403K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.18 Management & general $0.08
Program services118%$418K
Management & general8%$27K
Total functional expensesLn 25$355K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$70K
Total assetsLn 16$613K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$48K
Total net assetsLn 32$565K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $70K · Operating expenses/yr $355K
2.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $418K · Total expenses $445K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $27K · Total expenses $445K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $445K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $388K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $427K · Total revenue $403K
106%
Government reliance
Government grants $64K · Total revenue $403K
16%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $28K · Total revenue $403K
7%
Investment reliance
Investment income $-3K · Total revenue $403K
-1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $28K · Total expenses $355K
8%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $403K · Prior year $573K
-30%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $565K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $403K · Expenses $355K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $613K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $565K · Total assets $613K
92%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $613K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Arrow Guetschow · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $355K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $355K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 118%
Overhead ratio 8%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -30%
Accounting fee ratio 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$180K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Lakeshore First Robotics Programs →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$371K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$403K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$573K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$432K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$227K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.