Larry Dion Foundation EIN 46-4095157 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Larry Dion Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Key West, FL. It reported about $138K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $138K in revenue, $291K in expenses, and $4.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Key West, FL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$138KFY2020
Expenses
$291K
Net assets
$4.4M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-4095157 Private foundation / grantmaker Key West, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Larry Dion Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Key West, FL. It reported about $138K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$138K revenue, $291K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$138K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$291K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$153K
Total assets
4.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
229K
in FY2020
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $365K · 2025–2025
Autism Society of the KeysFY2025$100,000
Florida Petroleum Marketers Scholarship Fund INCFY2025$60,000
Basilica School of Saint Mary Star of the SeaFY2025$60,000
Samuel's House INCFY2025$50,000
Williamstown Theatre FestivalFY2025$25,000
Children's Healthcare of AtlantaFY2025$25,000
Habitat for HumanityFY2025$20,000
Wesley House Family ServicesFY2025$10,000
WomankindFY2025$6,149
Va Services of North AdamsFY2025$4,000
Key West Retired Catholic Priests Fund INCFY2025$3,000
Key West Area Chief Petty Officer Association INCFY2025$2,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$30K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$100K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$138K
FY2020
Expenses
$291K
FY2020
Total assets
$4.8M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$357K
FY2020
Total revenue
$138K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$291K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLarry Dion Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-4095157
Principal addressHdr · item CKey West, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Larry Dion Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$138K
Total revenueLn 12$138K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$229K
Operating & administrative21%$61K
Total functional expensesLn 25$291K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$122K
Total assetsLn 16$4.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$357K
Total net assetsLn 32$4.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $138K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $138K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $138K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $138K · Expenses $291K
-111%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.4M · Total assets $4.8M
92%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $291K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$312K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$370K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$183K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$247K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$138K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.