Code for India INC EIN 46-3987972

Code for India INC FY2021 filing

EIN  46-3987972 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Pacific Palisades, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Code for India INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Builds technology solutions to empower marginalized communities and solve public service problems.
Leadership
Sonali Namiranian · Secretary · $10K
Money in and out
$1.4M revenue, $25K expenses
Bottom line
676.9mo operating runway

Builds technology solutions to empower marginalized communities and solve public service problems. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $1.4M in revenue, $25K in expenses, and $1.4M in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$1.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.4M
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.58
Operating runway
676.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+98%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$1.4M
FY2021
Expenses
$25K
FY2021
Total assets
$1.4M
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$1.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$1.4M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.4M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B58%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 31
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $14K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Covid Response

helped support development of a covid application to find oxygen and hospital beds in India.

$9Kprogram expense
02

Big Data Analysis

Small group hackathons for brainstorming various big data projects for nonprofit impact measurement.

$6Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCode for India INC
EINHdr · item D46-3987972
Principal addressHdr · item CPacific Palisades, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jcodeforindia.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a1
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sonali Namiranian’s $30K as CEO is at the 72nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 165 <$100K international nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021
Sonali Namiranian$30,000$30,000$10,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Code for India INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$1.4M
Total revenueLn 12$1.4M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.58
Program services58%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$25K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.3M
Total assetsLn 16$1.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed628.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.4M · Operating expenses/yr $25K
676.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $14K · Total expenses $25K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $25K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $25K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $1.4M
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $1.4M · Total revenue $1.4M
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.4M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $1.4M
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $25K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.4M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.4M · Expenses $25K
+98%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.4M · Total assets $1.4M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $100K · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.4M
7%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sonali Namiranian · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $25K
40%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $11K · Total expenses $25K
44%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 58%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 11%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2021
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$1.4M
Grants paid · 11 grants · $150K · 2021–2024
America's Frontier FundVA · FY2024$36,000
Iskcon Los AngelesCA · FY2024$19,603
RaywaFL · FY2024$5,000
The Peace WarriorCA · FY2024$1,000
Sri Rama Foundation INCCA · FY2023$21,000
Iskcon Los AngelesCA · FY2023$10,008
Sewa International INCTX · FY2022$21,000
Baps Charities INCNJ · FY2022$5,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$4K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.4M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.