Sylvan Robotics EIN 46-3714466

Sylvan Robotics

EIN  46-3714466 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sylvania, OH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sylvan Robotics claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Engages young people in exciting STEM activities to inspire future science and technology leaders.
Leadership
Tom Burnworth · Executive Dir. · $0K
Money in and out
$369K revenue, $334K expenses
Bottom line
1.9mo operating runway

Engages young people in exciting STEM activities to inspire future science and technology leaders. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $369K in revenue, $334K in expenses, and $52K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$369K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$334K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$52K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $35K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.20
Operating runway
1.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +375% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+9%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +143% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+26%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$369K
FY2024▼ -13%
Expenses
$334K
FY2024▼ -35%
Total assets
$52K
FY2024▲ +206%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$369K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$334K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$52K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$35K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$52K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B20%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $66K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

(code

) (Expenses $ including grants of $ ) (Revenue $ ) (Code: ) (Expenses $ including grants of $ ) (Revenue $ ) (Code: ) (Expenses $ including grants of $ ) (Revenue $ ) Other program services (Describe on Schedule O.) (Expenses $ including grants of $ ) (Revenue $ ) Total program service expenses EEA Form 990 (2022)…

$66Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSylvan Robotics
EINHdr · item D46-3714466
Principal addressHdr · item CSylvania, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jhttpswww.sylvaniastem.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$119Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Tom Burnworth’s $119 as Executive Dir. is at the 0th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Sylvan Robotics executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$305K · 83%
Contributions & grants$39K · 11%
Other revenue$24K · 7%
Program service revenue83%$305K
Contributions & grants11%$39K
Other revenue7%$24K
Total revenueLn 12$369K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.20
Program services20%$66K
Total functional expensesLn 25$334K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$52K
Total assetsLn 16$52K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$52K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $52K · Operating expenses/yr $334K
1.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $66K · Total expenses $334K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $334K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $334K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $88K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $39K · Total revenue $369K
11%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $369K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $305K · Total revenue $369K
83%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $369K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $305K · Total expenses $334K
91%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $369K · Prior year $425K
-13%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $146K · FY2023 $369K
+26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $52K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $369K · Expenses $334K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $52K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $52K · Total assets $52K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $52K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tom Burnworth · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $119 · Total expenses $334K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $156K · Total expenses $334K
47%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 20%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -13%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 1%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2021
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$12K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sylvan Robotics →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$369K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$425K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$371K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$148K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$146K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.