Conference for the Model Aquatic Health Code

Monument, CO · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Medical Research

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$64K
▼ -75% vs prior year
Spent
$163K
To programs
31%
Net assets
$128K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$64K
FY2025▼ -75%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$233K
FY2021$193K
FY2022$188K
FY2023$199K
FY2024$250K
FY2025$64K
Expenses
$163K
FY2025▼ -23%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$194K
FY2021$179K
FY2022$207K
FY2023$206K
FY2024$212K
FY2025$163K
Net assets
$128K
FY2025▼ -44%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$200K
FY2021$214K
FY2022$195K
FY2023$189K
FY2024$227K
FY2025$128K

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
31% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
<$100K
↓ -75% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CConference for the Model Aquatic Health Code
EINHdr · item D46-3665613
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CMonument, CO
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMedical Research (H19)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cmahc.org

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.31
Program services31%$50K
Total functional expensesLn 25$163K

Financial health

Operating runway
8.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -30% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-156%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -1121% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-23%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -1402% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$129K
FY2025▼ -45%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$207K
FY2021$222K
FY2022$201K
FY2023$205K
FY2024$235K
FY2025$129K
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025▼ -81%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$7K
FY2021$8K
FY2022$5K
FY2023$16K
FY2024$8K
FY2025$1K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$99K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$129K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B31%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$129K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$128K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$44K · 69%
Other revenue$20K · 31%
Contributions & grants69%$44K
Other revenue31%$20K
Total revenueLn 12$64K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $121K · Operating expenses/yr $163K
8.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $44K · Total revenue $64K
69%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $20K · Total revenue $64K
31%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $64K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $20K · Total expenses $163K
12%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $64K · Prior year $250K
-75%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $233K · FY2025 $64K
-23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $128K · Beginning of year $227K
-44%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $64K · Expenses $163K
-156%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $129K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $128K · Total assets $129K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kristie Riester · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $36K · Total expenses $163K
22%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $36K · Total expenses $163K
22%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 31%——
Revenue growth -75%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$36,430Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kristie Riester’s $36K as Executive Dir. is at the 74th percentile of top reported officer pay among 89 <$100K medical research nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Kristie Riester——$54,909$53,122$51,600$51,600
Kristie Riester$36,430$54,644————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Conference for the Model Aquatic Health Code executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

Manages and promotes a national pool code for safer swimming.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Conference for the Model Aquatic Health Code claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $52K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The Conference for the Model Aquatic Health Code was created to manage updates to, and promote voluntary adoption of, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's (CDC) model aquatic health code, the only all-inclusive national pool code.

$52Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $64K$163K-75% 990 PDF
FY2024 $250K$212K+25% 990 PDF
FY2023 $199K$206K+6% 990 PDF
FY2022 $188K$207K-2% 990 PDF
FY2021 $193K$179K-17% 990 PDF
FY2020 $233K$194K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Conference for the Model Aquatic Health Code →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.