Witmer Foundation EIN 46-3593532 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Witmer Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Mount Joy, PA. It reported about $234K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $234K in revenue, $23K in expenses, and $810K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Mount Joy, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$234KFY2022
Expenses
$23K
Net assets
$810K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-3593532 Private foundation / grantmaker Mount Joy, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Witmer Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Mount Joy, PA. It reported about $234K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$234K revenue, $23K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$234K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$23K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$810K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $211K
Total assets
810K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
23K
in FY2022
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $100K · 2025–2025
Messiah UniversityFY2025$100,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$100K
Median grantPart XV$100K
Largest grantPart XV$100K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$234K
FY2022▲ +115%
Expenses
$23K
FY2022▲ +16%
Total assets
$810K
FY2022▲ +35%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$234K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$23K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$810K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$810K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWitmer Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-3593532
Principal addressHdr · item CMount Joy, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Witmer Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants101%$236K
Total revenueLn 12$234K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$23K
Operating & administrative2%$375
Total functional expensesLn 25$23K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$129K
Total assetsLn 16$810K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$810K
Months of cash on handcomputed66.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $810K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $234K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $234K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $234K · Prior year $109K
+115%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $810K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $234K · Expenses $23K
+90%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $810K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $810K · Total assets $810K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $23K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 115%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$234K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.