Creative Soccer Enterprises INC FY2020 filing

Valencia, CAUnknown exempt organization EIN 46-3386663Revenue $95K in FY2020

On file with the IRS25696 Lochmoor Rd Ste B · Valencia, CA

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more)

What claiming does How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

The purpose is to organize Soccer teams and competition and promote physical fitness and to encourage positive interaction of all youths and amateurs in the community through the development of skills and knowledge of the game of Soccer

100¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Latest return
FY2022
latest Form 990
Worth a look: the latest return is for FY2022, 4 tax years back; more than 3 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 3
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $10K a year · 10% of revenue · last 3 filings
Concern: a surplus in 1 of the last 3 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 3 filings
Spent on programs
100%
of spending
Looks good: 100% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
5 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 4.9 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $25
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$95K
Spent
$88K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$36K
By yearFY2020–FY2022
Revenue
$95K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$95K
FY2021$140K
FY2022$51K
Expenses
$88K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$88K
FY2021$147K
FY2022$81K
Net assets
$36K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$36K
FY2021$29K
FY2022$0

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

990 PDF Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2022) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2022.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $88K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

1 person listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Creative Soccer Enterprises INC executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Organizes soccer teams and competitions to promote fitness and positive youth interaction.

Questions for Creative Soccer Enterprises INC

Tap to ask. Creative Soccer Enterprises INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Creative Soccer Enterprises INC answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · $88K · in their own filed words · FY2020
01

Create opportunity for youth to excel in sportseducation nutrition healthy minds and healthy bodies thru all yeard around league competition tournaments and skill training

$88Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25

By the numbers

The FY2020 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$95K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$95K
Money outPt IX
$88K
Ln 25
Programscol B$88K
Owns and owesPt X
$36K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$36K
Total assetsLn 16$36K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
1
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a0
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$95K
Total revenueLn 12$95K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$36K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$36K
Total assetsLn 16$36K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$36K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13Yes
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY20End FY20
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$29K$36K
Total assetsLn 16$29K$36K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$29K$36K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Accounting feesLn 11c$2K$2K
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$887$887
Office expensesLn 13$2K$2K
Information technologyLn 14$400$400
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$11K$11K
All other expensesLn 24e$71K$71K
Total functional expensesLn 25$88K$88K$0$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2022 Latest $51K$81K−$29K$0 990 PDF
FY2021 $140K$147K−$7K$29K 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $95K$88K$7K$36K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2020 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $95,387 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$95,387
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$95,387
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$88,205
I-18 Total expenses$88,205
I-19 Revenue less expenses$7,182
Part VI · Governance 1 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body0
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyYes
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $95,387 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1b Membership dues$95,387
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$95,387
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$95,387
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $88,205 across 6 lines filed
IX-11c Accounting feesPrograms $2,380$2,380
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $887$887
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $1,763$1,763
IX-14 Information technologyPrograms $400$400
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $11,279$11,279
IX-24e All other expensesPrograms $71,496$71,496
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $88,205 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$88,205
Part X · Balance sheet $36,337 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $29,155$36,337
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $29,155$36,337
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $29,155$36,337
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $29,155$36,337
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $29,155$36,337
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $36,337 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$95,387
XI-2 Total expenses$88,205
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$7,182
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$29,155
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$36,337

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2020 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.