Lending Hands Foundation FY2022 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Help individuals in extreme financial need

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2022. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 46-3382913) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
99¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $4K a year · 7% of revenue · last 4 filings
A surplus in 1 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Spent on programs
99%
of spending
99% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
4.5 mo
of spending, in cash
4.5 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $465
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Liabilities are 0% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Revenue
$56K
-4% vs prior year
Spent
$56K
To programs
99%
Net assets
$21K
By yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$56K
FY2022▼ -4%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$58K
FY2022$56K
FY2023$62K
FY2024$60K
Expenses
$56K
FY2022▲ +0.9%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$56K
FY2022$56K
FY2023$73K
FY2024$66K
Net assets
$21K
FY2022▼ -3%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$22K
FY2022$21K
FY2023$10K
FY2024$4K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in May 2014.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $56K Management & general 0% · $217

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

5 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Directorpresident
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Directorvice Presiden
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Directorvice Presiden
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Dirtreassec
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lending Hands Foundation executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2Yes
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Provides emergency financial aid to those in dire straits.

Questions for Lending Hands Foundation

Tap to ask. Lending Hands Foundation sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Lending Hands Foundation answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $56K · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

33 recipients received assistance with medical, funeral, fire, housing transportation, and utilities assistance

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2022. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 46-3382913) · Dispute this line
$56Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$465
Grants paid · 24 grants · $242K · 2021–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$49,780
Unitemized GrantFY2024$7,000
Unitemized GrantFY2024$5,750
Unitemized GrantFY2024$2,000
Unitemized GrantFY2024$1,500
Unitemized GrantFY2023$42,900
Unitemized GrantFY2023$5,607
Unitemized GrantFY2023$5,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$4,825
Unitemized GrantFY2023$3,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$1,500
Unitemized GrantFY2023$1,100
Unitemized GrantFY2022$41,650
Unitemized GrantFY2022$5,750
Unitemized GrantFY2022$4,750
Unitemized GrantFY2022$2,000
Unitemized GrantFY2022$1,000
Unitemized GrantFY2022$1,000
See all 24 grants →

By the numbers

The FY2022 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$56K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$56K
Money outPt IX
$56K
Ln 25
Programscol B$56K
Managementcol C$217
Owns and owesPt X
$21K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$21K
Total assetsLn 16$21K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
5
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a0
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$56K
Total revenueLn 12$56K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$21K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$21K
Total assetsLn 16$21K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$21K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY22End FY22
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$22K$21K
Total assetsLn 16$22K$21K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$22K$21K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic individualsLn 2$56K$56K
Office expensesLn 13$117$117
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$100$100
Total functional expensesLn 25$56K$56K$217$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 LatestFiled with the IRS Aug 6, 2025 $60K$66K−$6K$4K 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS Oct 1, 2024 $62K$73K−$11K$10K 990 PDF
FY2022 ViewingFiled with the IRS Nov 6, 2023 $56K$56K−$595$21K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Sep 19, 2022 $58K$56K$2K$22K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2022 990
Part I · Summary $55,772 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $58,168$55,772
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $58,168$55,772
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $55,770$56,150
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $100$217
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $55,870$56,367
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $2,298−$595
Part VI · Governance 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body0
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsYes
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $55,772 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$55,772
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$55,772
VIII-8 Net income from fundraising events$0
VIII-12 Total revenue$55,772
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $56,367 across 3 lines filed
IX-2 Grants to domestic individualsPrograms $56,150$56,150
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $117$117
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Management $100$100
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $56,150 · Management $217 · Fundraising $0$56,367
Part X · Balance sheet $21,145 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $21,741$21,145
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $21,741$21,145
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-29 Capital stock or trust principalStart of year $21,741$21,145
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $21,741$21,145
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $21,741$21,145
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $21,145 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$55,772
XI-2 Total expenses$56,367
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$595
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$21,741
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$21,145

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2022 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.