Messiah Echad INC FY2018 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more)

What claiming does How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Mission and vision: to serve hebrew christian (torah observing), messianic jewish and non religious believers, by showing people how to love god (deuteronomy 6:5), love their neighbor (mathew 22:39) and love their savior (john 14:15) we exist to serve, show, and love, globally.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
19¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
$5K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2018 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2020
latest Form 990
Concern: the latest return is for FY2020, 6 tax years back; more than 4 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
0 of 3
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $5K a year · 4% of revenue · last 3 filings
Concern: a surplus in 0 of the last 3 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 3 filings
Spent on programs
19%
of spending
Concern: 19% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Pay to officers and key staff
$5K
to officers and key staff · 3% of spending
Looks good: pay to officers and key staff is 3% of spending; 15% or less.
Pt VII · Sec A
<1 mo
of spending, in cash
Concern: 0.0 months of spending in cash; under 2 weeks.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $86
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
0
of 1 voting members
Concern: none of 1 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$158K
Spent
$164K
To programs
19%
Net assets
$100
By yearFY2018–FY2020
Revenue
$158K
FY2018
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2018$158K
FY2019$140K
FY2020$119K
Expenses
$164K
FY2018
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2018$164K
FY2019$141K
FY2020$127K
Net assets
$100
FY2018
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2018$100
FY2019$106
FY2020−$20K

From the FY2018 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2018 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2020) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2020. IRS ruling in Aug 2014.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

19 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 19% · $31K Management & general 81% · $133K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

1 person listed on the 990; $5K paid to officers and key staff.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A

Jonathan Dade’s $12K as Rabbi is at the 8th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2133 $100K–1M religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2020FY2019FY2018
Jonathan Dade$11,561$3,589$5,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Messiah Echad INC executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Serves believers by teaching them to love God, their neighbor, and their Savior globally.

Questions for Messiah Echad INC

Tap to ask. Messiah Echad INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Messiah Echad INC answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

2 programs · $21K · in their own filed words · FY2018
01

Hardship assistance to 20 people

$12Kprogram expense
02

Outreach to jewish people in 87 countries

$9Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$86

By the numbers

The FY2018 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$158K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$158K
Money outPt IX
$164K
Ln 25
Programscol B$31K
Managementcol C$133K
Owns and owesPt X
$100
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$100
Total assetsLn 16$100
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
1
listed · VII A
PaidVII A1
Voting boardVI 1a1
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$158K
Total revenueLn 12$158K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$100
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$100
Total assetsLn 16$100
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$100
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 51
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY18End FY18
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$199$100
Total assetsLn 16$199$100
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$199$100
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Other salaries and wagesLn 7$5K$5K
Other employee benefitsLn 9$55K$55K
Legal feesLn 11b$4K$4K
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$24K$24K
Advertising and promotionLn 12$5K$5K
Office expensesLn 13$50K$2K$48K
OccupancyLn 16$17K$17K
Conferences, conventions and meetingsLn 19$5K$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$164K$31K$133K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2020 LatestFiled with the IRS Aug 16, 2021 $119K$127K−$8K−$20K 990 PDF
FY2019Filed with the IRS Sep 11, 2021 $140K$141K−$2K$106 990 PDF
FY2018 ViewingFiled with the IRS Sep 10, 2021 $158K$164K−$5K$100 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2018 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $158,460 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $143,191$158,460
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $143,191$158,460
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefitsPrior year $55,065$59,912
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $87,927$103,743
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $142,992$163,655
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $199−$5,195
Part VI · Governance 0 of 1 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body1
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $158,460 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1d Related organizations$158,460
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$158,460
VIII-12 Total revenue$158,460
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $163,655 across 8 lines filed
IX-7 Other salaries and wagesManagement $5,000$5,000
IX-9 Other employee benefitsManagement $54,912$54,912
IX-11b Legal feesManagement $3,990$3,990
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $23,930$23,930
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $4,597$4,597
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $2,129 · Management $47,584$49,713
IX-16 OccupancyManagement $16,800$16,800
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetingsManagement $4,713$4,713
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $30,656 · Management $132,999 · Fundraising $0$163,655
Part X · Balance sheet $100 assets, 5 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $199$100
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $199$100
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $199$100
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $199$100
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $100 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$158,460
XI-2 Total expenses$163,655
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$5,195
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$199
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$5,096
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$100

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2018 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.