Anne Embree Charitable Foundation EIN 46-2962001

Anne Embree Charitable Foundation

EIN  46-2962001 Private foundation / grantmaker Naples, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Anne Embree Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Naples, FL. It reported about $126K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Greg a Stoia · Pres/Exec Di · $6K
Money in and out
$126K revenue, $104K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Naples, FL. It reported about $126K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $126K in revenue, $104K in expenses, and $1.9M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$126K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$104K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $22K
Total assets
1.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
76K
in FY2025
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $76K · 2025–2025
Big Canoe Animal RescueFY2025$10,000
Soul Dog RescueFY2025$8,000
Mountain Pet RescueFY2025$8,000
Whiska HouseFY2025$5,500
Weeping Willow 2nd Chance GsFY2025$5,500
516 ArtsFY2025$5,500
New Mexico Art LeagueFY2025$5,000
Purradise GardensFY2025$5,000
Off Center Community Arts ProjectFY2025$5,000
Hero Dog RescueFY2025$5,000
Arts HubFY2025$5,000
Animal Protection New MexicoFY2025$5,000
Big Dogs Huge PawsFY2025$4,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$126K
FY2025▲ +78%
Expenses
$104K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total assets
$1.9M
FY2025▲ +11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$126K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$104K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAnne Embree Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-2962001
Principal addressHdr · item CNaples, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Pres/Exec Di
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
VP/Sec/Direc
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer/Di
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Greg a Stoia$6,000$6,000
Carla Skeen$6,000$6,000$6,000
Toni Campbell$6,000$6,000$6,000
Greg Stoia$6,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Anne Embree Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$126K
Total revenueLn 12$126K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.73 Operating & administrative $0.27
Grants & contributions paid73%$76K
Operating & administrative27%$28K
Total functional expensesLn 25$104K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$17K
Total assetsLn 16$1.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $126K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $126K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $126K · Prior year $71K
+78%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $43K · FY2025 $126K
+24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $126K · Expenses $104K
+18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.9M · Total assets $1.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Greg a Stoia · Reported title PRES/EXEC DI · Highest reported compensation $6K · Total expenses $104K
6%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 78%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$126K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$71K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$118K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$44K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$153K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.