Advanced Heliophysics EIN 46-2417232

Advanced Heliophysics

EIN  46-2417232 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Monrovia, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Advanced Heliophysics claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Studies and predicts solar activity and its Earth impacts, educating future scientists.
Leadership
Olga Panasenco · President Principal Researcher · $116K
Money in and out
$49K revenue
Bottom line
3.4mo operating runway

Studies and predicts solar activity and its Earth impacts, educating future scientists. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $49K in revenue, in expenses, and $50K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$49K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$50K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
3.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -69% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-193%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -640% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-11%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$49K
FY2024▼ -79%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
FY2024
Total revenue
$49K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$50K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $151K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Fundamental research in solar wind and solar plasma effects on objects in near earth orbit.

$151Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAdvanced Heliophysics
EINHdr · item D46-2417232
Principal addressHdr · item CMonrovia, CA
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFScience & Technology (U99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President Principal Researcher
$115,596Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer Directorcfo
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Olga Panasenco’s $116K as President Principal Researcher is at the 94th percentile of top reported officer pay among 113 <$100K science & technology nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Olga Panasenco$115,596$122,018$141,284$134,626$116,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Advanced Heliophysics executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$49K
Total revenueLn 12$49K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$50K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $41K · Operating expenses/yr $144K
3.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $49K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $49K · Total revenue $49K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $49K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $49K · Total expenses $144K
34%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $49K · Prior year $236K
-79%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $77K · FY2024 $49K
-11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $50K · Beginning of year $145K
-66%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $49K · Expenses $144K
-193%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $50K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $50K · Total assets $50K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Olga Panasenco · Reported title PRESIDENT PRINCIPAL RESEARCHER · Highest reported compensation $116K · Total expenses $144K
80%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $116K · Total expenses $144K
80%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -79%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$49K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$236K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$217K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$172K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.