Kosinski Foundation INC EIN 46-2322163 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Kosinski Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Boynton Beach, FL. It reported about $614K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $614K in revenue, $437K in expenses, and $610K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Boynton Beach, FL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$614KFY2024
Expenses
$437K
Net assets
$610K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-2322163 Private foundation / grantmaker Boynton Beach, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kosinski Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Boynton Beach, FL. It reported about $614K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
J Gary Kosinski JR · President,secretary and Di
Money in and out
$614K revenue, $437K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$614K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$437K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$610K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $177K
Total assets
610K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
437K
in FY2024
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
72%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $437K · 2024–2024
Yale UniversityFY2024$250,000
Wake Forest UniversityNC · FY2024$95,500
Bethesda Hospital Foundation Center for Women & ChildrenFY2024$50,000
Florida Coalition for PreservationFY2024$12,000
St Mark Catholic ChurchFY2024$10,200
Morgan JR LivestockFY2024$9,300
Literacy Coalition of Palm BeachFY2024$5,000
Eye Corps INCTX · FY2024$2,000
Impact 100 Palm Beach CountFY2024$1,050
PehtFY2024$1,000
St Lucy Catholic ChurchMO · FY2024$800
St Vincent FerrerFY2024$100

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$36K
Median grantPart XV$9K
Largest grantPart XV$250K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$614K
FY2024▲ +22%
Expenses
$437K
FY2024▲ +20%
Total assets
$610K
FY2024▲ +41%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$614K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$437K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$610K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$610K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CKosinski Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D46-2322163
Principal addressHdr · item CBoynton Beach, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President,secretary and Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President,treasurer a
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Kosinski Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$600K · 98%
Investment income$14K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$600K
Investment income2%$14K
Total revenueLn 12$614K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$437K
Operating & administrative$166
Total functional expensesLn 25$437K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$610K
Total assetsLn 16$610K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$610K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $610K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $614K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $614K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $614K · Prior year $501K
+22%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $225K · FY2024 $614K
+29%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $610K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $614K · Expenses $437K
+29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $610K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $610K · Total assets $610K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual J Gary Kosinski JR · Reported title PRESIDENT,SECRETARY AND DI · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $437K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 22%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$614K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$501K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$350K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$380K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$225K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.