Executive Partnership for Integrated EIN 46-2315047 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Executive Partnership for Integrated FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A youth development nonprofit based in Charlotte, NC. It reported about $198K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $198K in revenue, in expenses, and $-273K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Youth Development
Location
Charlotte, NC
Website
epicus.org
Filings
3 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$198KFY2021
Expenses
Net assets
$-273K
People
4
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-2315047 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Charlotte, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2022) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Executive Partnership for Integrated claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A youth development nonprofit based in Charlotte, NC. It reported about $198K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
Robert Gomes · Executive Director · $100K
Money in and out
$198K revenue
Bottom line
0.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-273K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-38%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
19%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$198K
FY2021▲ +102%
Total revenue
$198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-273K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CExecutive Partnership for Integrated
EINHdr · item D46-2315047
Principal addressHdr · item CCharlotte, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jepicus.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$100,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Robert Gomes’s $90K as Executive Director is at the 96th percentile of top reported officer pay among 113 <$100K youth development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021FY2020
Robert Gomes$90,000$100,000$100,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Executive Partnership for Integrated executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$198K
Total revenueLn 12$198K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$374K
Total net assetsLn 32$-273K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $384 · Operating expenses/yr $273K
0.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $38K · Total revenue $198K
19%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $160K · Total revenue $198K
81%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $198K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $160K · Total expenses $273K
59%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $198K · Prior year $98K
+102%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-273K · Beginning of year $-199K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $198K · Expenses $273K
-38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $374K · Total assets $101K
371%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-273K · Total assets $101K
-271%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert Gomes · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $100K · Total expenses $273K
37%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $172K · Total expenses $273K
63%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 102%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Executive Partnership for Integrated →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$74K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$198K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.