Event Safety Alliance EIN 46-1992853 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Event Safety Alliance

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Develops and memorializes safety best practices and training for live entertainment events. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $443K in revenue, $290K in expenses, and $567K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Wilmington, NC
Website
eventsafetyalliance.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$443KFY2024
Expenses
$290K
Net assets
$567K
People
14
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-1992853 Business league / trade association Wilmington, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Event Safety Alliance claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Develops and memorializes safety best practices and training for live entertainment events.
Leadership
James Digby · President
Money in and out
$443K revenue, $290K expenses
Bottom line
+34% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$443K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$290K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$567K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $153K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.52 Management & general $0.28
Operating surplus
+34%
revenue over expenses▲ +315% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
58%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +21% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$443K
FY2024▲ +10%
Expenses
$290K
FY2024▼ -21%
Total assets
$577K
FY2024▲ +36%
Total liabilities
$242K
FY2024▲ +3%
Total revenue
$443K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$290K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$567K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$153K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$577K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B152%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 316
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 416

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEvent Safety Alliance
EINHdr · item D46-1992853
Principal addressHdr · item CWilmington, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jeventsafetyalliance.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a16
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b16
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Event Safety Alliance executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $210K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Presented an event safety summit to instruct attendees in best practices at venues where public can be at risk

$210Kprogram expense
02

Presented an event to instruct attendees in osha compliance and all related safety and health issues while working in a live event environment.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$255K · 58%
Contributions & grants$174K · 39%
Investment income$8K · 2%
Other revenue$6K · 1%
Program service revenue58%$255K
Contributions & grants39%$174K
Investment income2%$8K
Other revenue1%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$443K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.52 Management & general $0.28
Program services152%$442K
Management & general28%$80K
Total functional expensesLn 25$290K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$532K
Total assetsLn 16$577K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$242K
Total net assetsLn 32$567K
Months of cash on handcomputed22.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $532K · Operating expenses/yr $290K
22.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $442K · Total expenses $522K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $80K · Total expenses $522K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising — · Total expenses $522K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense — · Solicited contributions —
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $174K · Total revenue $443K
39%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $443K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $255K · Total revenue $443K
58%
Investment reliance
Investment income $8K · Total revenue $443K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $255K · Total expenses $290K
88%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $443K · Prior year $401K
+10%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $194K · FY2024 $443K
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $567K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $443K · Expenses $290K
+34%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $577K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $567K · Total assets $577K
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $577K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James Digby · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $290K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $14K · Total expenses $290K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 152%
Overhead ratio 28%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 10%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 3%
Accounting fee ratio 0.7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$443K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$401K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$288K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$161K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$194K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.