Scw Charitable Foundation EIN 46-1626018

Scw Charitable Foundation FY2020 filing

EIN  46-1626018 Private foundation / grantmaker Lakewood, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Scw Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Lakewood, NJ. It reported about $180K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$180K revenue, $161K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Lakewood, NJ. It reported about $180K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $180K in revenue, $161K in expenses, and $448K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$180K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$161K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$448K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $19K
Total assets
448K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
161K
in FY2020
Grants made
3grants
total in period
Payout rate
36%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 3 grants · $61K · 2024–2024
Small Donations to Various 501c3 ClFY2024$45,255
Chonen VnosenNY · FY2024$9,070
The Tzur Foundation INCNJ · FY2024$6,650

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$20K
Median grantPart XV$9K
Largest grantPart XV$45K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (67%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$180K
FY2020
Expenses
$161K
FY2020
Total assets
$448K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$180K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$161K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$448K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$448K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CScw Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-1626018
Principal addressHdr · item CLakewood, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Scw Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$180K
Total revenueLn 12$180K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$161K
Total functional expensesLn 25$161K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1K
Total assetsLn 16$448K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$448K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $448K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $180K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $180K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $180K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $448K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $180K · Expenses $161K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $448K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $448K · Total assets $448K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $161K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$59K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$104K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$180K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.