Fair View Foundation EIN 46-1597788

Fair View Foundation

EIN  46-1597788 Private foundation / grantmaker Billings, MT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fair View Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Billings, MT. It reported about $176K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Malcolm Long · President
Money in and out
$176K revenue, $21K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Billings, MT. It reported about $176K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $176K in revenue, $21K in expenses, and $359K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$176K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$21K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$359K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $155K
Total assets
359K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
16K
in FY2025
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $16K · 2025–2025
Boys & Girls Clubs of Yellowstone CountyFY2025$1,800
United Way of Yellowstone County INCFY2025$1,500
Montana Food Bank NetworkFY2025$1,000
Ronald McDonald House Charities of E MontanaFY2025$1,000
Riverstone Health FoundationFY2025$1,000
Montana Rescue MissionFY2025$1,000
Hba Building VisionsFY2025$1,000
Adult Resource Alliance of Yellowstone CountyFY2025$1,000
St Vincent Healthcare FoundationFY2025$750
Promise 686 INCFY2025$750
Mountain States Legal FoundationFY2025$750
Casa of Yellowstone CountyFY2025$650
Family Promise of Yellowstone ValleyFY2025$650
Family ServiceFY2025$600
United LuvFY2025$500
St Johns FoundationFY2025$500
Eagle Mount BozemanFY2025$500
Billings Food BankFY2025$500
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$776
Median grantPart XV$750
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$176K
FY2025▲ ×12
Expenses
$21K
FY2025▲ +23%
Total assets
$359K
FY2025▲ +76%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$176K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$21K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$359K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$359K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFair View Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-1597788
Principal addressHdr · item CBillings, MT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sec/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Fair View Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$146K · 83%
Contributions & grants$30K · 17%
Investment income83%$146K
Contributions & grants17%$30K
Total revenueLn 12$176K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$16K
Operating & administrative20%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$21K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$32K
Total assetsLn 16$359K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$359K
Months of cash on handcomputed18.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $359K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $176K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $176K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $176K · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $359K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $176K · Expenses $21K
+88%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $359K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $359K · Total assets $359K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Malcolm Long · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $21K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×12

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$176K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.