Aj Bitker Charitable Foundation EIN 46-1551616 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Aj Bitker Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Paradise Valley, AZ. It reported about $42K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $42K in revenue, $72K in expenses, and $212K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Paradise Valley, AZ
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$42KFY2025
Expenses
$72K
Net assets
$212K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-1551616 Private foundation / grantmaker Paradise Valley, AZ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Aj Bitker Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Paradise Valley, AZ. It reported about $42K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Terry a Gould · President · $28K
Money in and out
$42K revenue, $72K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$42K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$72K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$212K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$30K
Total assets
212K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
41K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
19%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $41K · 2025–2025
Sandra Day O'Connor InstituteFY2025$14,940
Honor Health FoundationFY2025$6,750
Municipal Theater Assoc of St LouisFY2025$5,000
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation INCFY2025$2,000
Urban Montessori InstituteFY2025$1,000
Southern Poverty Law CenterFY2025$1,000
Sojourner CenterFY2025$1,000
Planned Parenthood of ArizonaFY2025$1,000
ElaineFY2025$1,000
Circle the CityFY2025$1,000
Umom New Day CentersFY2025$750
Our Lady of Perpetual HelpFY2025$600
Tgen FoundationFY2025$500
Service League of Crystal LakeFY2025$500
Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods CollegeFY2025$500
Ursuline AcademyFY2025$500
St Mary's Food BankFY2025$500
St Louis Priory SchoolFY2025$500
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$600
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$42K
FY2025▼ -45%
Expenses
$72K
FY2025▼ -35%
Total assets
$212K
FY2025▼ -13%
Total liabilities
$345
FY2025▼ -60%
Total revenue
$42K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$72K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$212K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$212K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAj Bitker Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-1551616
Principal addressHdr · item CParadise Valley, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$28,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Terry a Gould$28,000$28,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Aj Bitker Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$42K
Total revenueLn 12$42K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.58 Operating & administrative $0.42
Grants & contributions paid58%$41K
Operating & administrative42%$30K
Total functional expensesLn 25$72K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$212K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$345
Total net assetsLn 32$212K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $212K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $42K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $42K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $42K · Prior year $76K
-45%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $212K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $42K · Expenses $72K
-71%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $212K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $212K · Total assets $212K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Terry a Gould · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $28K · Total expenses $72K
39%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -45%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$42K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$90K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$4K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.