The Seravalli Foundation EIN 46-1533485

The Seravalli Foundation

EIN  46-1533485 Private foundation / grantmaker Philadelphia, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Seravalli Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $461K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Charles Seravalli · President
Money in and out
$461K revenue, $366K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $461K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $461K in revenue, $366K in expenses, and $250K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$461K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$366K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$250K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $95K
Total assets
250K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
299K
in FY2025
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
120%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $299K · 2025–2025
Give Kids the WorldFY2025$124,000
Friends of Father JudgeFY2025$110,000
Williamson CollegeFY2025$15,000
Travis Manion FoundationFY2025$15,000
Crops of LuvFY2025$7,829
The Center for Loss and BereavementFY2025$5,000
The Tunnel to Towers FoundationFY2025$4,000
Caring for FriendsFY2025$3,500
Nfcs 2025 Golf OutingFY2025$3,000
Friends for HeroesFY2025$3,000
Sunrise Day Camp - Greater PhilaelphiaFY2025$2,500
Salvation Army - Eastern PAFY2025$1,500
Aha INCFY2025$1,250
Ancillae Assumpta AcademyFY2025$1,050
Silvi FoundationFY2025$1,000
Keds-Kids-Education FundFY2025$1,000
St Jerome SchoolFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$18K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$124K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$461K
FY2025▲ +35%
Expenses
$366K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total assets
$250K
FY2025▲ +62%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$461K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$366K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$250K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$250K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Seravalli Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-1533485
Principal addressHdr · item CPhiladelphia, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Seravalli Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$305K · 66%
Other revenue$156K · 34%
Contributions & grants66%$305K
Other revenue34%$156K
Total revenueLn 12$461K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.82 Operating & administrative $0.18
Grants & contributions paid82%$299K
Operating & administrative18%$67K
Total functional expensesLn 25$366K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$250K
Total assetsLn 16$250K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$250K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $250K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $461K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $461K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $461K · Prior year $341K
+35%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $281K · FY2025 $461K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $250K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $461K · Expenses $366K
+21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $250K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $250K · Total assets $250K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Charles Seravalli · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $366K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 35%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$461K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$341K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$314K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$337K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$367K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$281K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.