Seaboard Foundation EIN 46-1464426

Seaboard Foundation

EIN  46-1464426 Private foundation / grantmaker Merriam, KS
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Seaboard Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Merriam, KS. It reported about $316K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Ellen Bresky · President & Director
Money in and out
$316K revenue, $618K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Merriam, KS. It reported about $316K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $316K in revenue, $618K in expenses, and $431K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$316K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$618K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$431K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$303K
Total assets
431K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
615K
in FY2025
Grants made
111grants
total in period
Payout rate
143%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 111 grants · $615K · 2025–2025
Guymon School Education FoundationFY2025$135,000
Guymon Community Enrichment FoundationFY2025$40,000
Always & Furever Midwest Animal SanctuaryFY2025$30,000
Andando FoundationFY2025$25,000
American Royal AssociationFY2025$25,000
Kids Incorporated of GuymonFY2025$25,000
Childrens Mercy HospitalFY2025$22,670
Kanbes MarketsFY2025$20,000
Boys GrowFY2025$20,000
Harvesters the Community Food NetworkFY2025$20,000
Kansas Food Bank WarehouseFY2025$15,000
Operation BreakthroughFY2025$15,000
Kanbes MarketsFY2025$15,000
Kansas City Community GardensFY2025$15,000
Renewed Hope Food PantryFY2025$15,000
Nourish USAFY2025$15,000
Panhandle Services for ChildrenFY2025$10,000
Halo FoundationFY2025$10,000
See all 111 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$135K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$316K
FY2025▲ +64%
Expenses
$618K
FY2025▲ +66%
Total assets
$431K
FY2025▼ -41%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$316K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$618K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$431K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$431K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSeaboard Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-1464426
Principal addressHdr · item CMerriam, KS
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President & Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer VP & Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP & Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Seaboard Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$316K
Total revenueLn 12$316K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$615K
Operating & administrative$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$618K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$37K
Total assetsLn 16$431K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$431K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $431K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $316K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $316K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $316K · Prior year $192K
+64%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $39K · FY2025 $316K
+52%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $431K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $316K · Expenses $618K
-96%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $431K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $431K · Total assets $431K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ellen Bresky · Reported title President & Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $618K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 64%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$316K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$192K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$208K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$239K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$178K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.