1882 Project Foundation EIN 46-1144885 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

1882 Project Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Educates the public about Chinese Exclusion Laws and their impact on American history. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $106K in revenue, in expenses, and $182K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Washington, DC
Website
www.1882project.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$106KFY2023
Expenses
Net assets
$182K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-1144885 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Washington, DC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 1882 Project Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates the public about Chinese Exclusion Laws and their impact on American history.
Leadership
Ted Gong · Executive Dir.
Money in and out
$106K revenue
Bottom line
3.5mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$106K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$182K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
3.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-421%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
97%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$106K
FY2023▼ -56%
Expenses
FY2023
Total assets
FY2023
Total liabilities
FY2023
Total revenue
$106K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$182K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item C1882 Project Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-1144885
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.1882project.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A23)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Foundation Mgr.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Foundation Mgr.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 1882 Project Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $140K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Mellon Project

Building renovation project for 1882 ?s office in DC to create a collaborative workspace in Chinatown as well as support for featured Talk Stories in Chinatown. Design plans completed in FY2022; renovation starts in FY2023. (Note: Grant received in FY 2021 and carried over to FY2022)

$56Kprogram expense
02

Forest Services Film

A film project to promote historical sites and US Forest Service and BLM land, such as those where Chinese Railroad laborers worked.

$46Kprogram expense
03

Chinese American Women in History (cawh) Conference Project

Planning and organizing the CAWH conference for September 2023; expected number of participants is 100.

$38Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$106K
Total revenueLn 12$106K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$182K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $163K · Operating expenses/yr $554K
3.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $103K · Total revenue $106K
97%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $106K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $106K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $554K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $106K · Prior year $243K
-56%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $182K · Beginning of year $630K
-71%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $106K · Expenses $554K
-421%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $182K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $182K · Total assets $182K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ted Gong · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $554K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $554K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -56%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$676K
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like 1882 Project Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$708K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$727K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$106K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$243K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$584K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.