Heart Chan EIN 46-1064920 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Heart Chan

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Teaches meditation to foster peace, love, and harmony for personal growth. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $86K in revenue, $432K in expenses, and $3K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Religious organization · Religion
Location
Milpitas, CA
Website
www.heartchan.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$86KFY2025
Expenses
$432K
Net assets
$3K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-1064920 Religious organization Milpitas, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Heart Chan claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Teaches meditation to foster peace, love, and harmony for personal growth.
Leadership
Tang Jin · CFO
Money in and out
$86K revenue, $432K expenses
Bottom line
0.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$86K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$432K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$345K
Operating runway
0.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -96% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-400%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -31% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-20%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -246% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$86K
FY2025▼ -80%
Expenses
$432K
FY2025▼ -76%
Total assets
$5K
FY2025▼ -98%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025▼ -13%
Total revenue
$86K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$432K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$345K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$5K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHeart Chan
EINHdr · item D46-1064920
Principal addressHdr · item CMilpitas, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.heartchan.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Heart Chan executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $1.8M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

To provide funds for maintenance of existing and continued propagation of a national network of centers and retreat locations, providing a regular schedule of services, classes and training in the chan traditional teachings and lineage, including, but not limited to, performing weddings, funeral services, counseling in healthy lifestyle…

$1.8Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$80K · 93%
Other revenue$6K · 7%
Contributions & grants93%$80K
Other revenue7%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$86K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$5K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$3K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $5K · Operating expenses/yr $432K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $80K · Total revenue $86K
93%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $86K
Investment reliance
Investment income $6K · Total revenue $86K
+7%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $432K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $86K · Prior year $441K
-80%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $264K · FY2025 $86K
-20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3K · Beginning of year $348K
-99%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $86K · Expenses $432K
-400%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $3K · Total assets $5K
47%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3K · Total assets $5K
53%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tang Jin · Reported title CFO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $432K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $432K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -80%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$48K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $2.4M · 2023–2024
Buddhaland on EarthCA · FY2024$1,540,000
Buddhaland on EarthCA · FY2023$876,940

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$86K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$441K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$151K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$241K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$355K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$264K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.