Parsen Foundation EIN 46-1036605 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Parsen Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Elkhorn, NE. It reported about $568K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $568K in revenue, $92K in expenses, and $1.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Elkhorn, NE
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$568KFY2024
Expenses
$92K
Net assets
$1.6M
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-1036605 Private foundation / grantmaker Elkhorn, NE
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Parsen Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Elkhorn, NE. It reported about $568K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Kristin Lundgren · Treasurer · $12K
Money in and out
$568K revenue, $92K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$568K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$92K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $476K
Total assets
1.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
44K
in FY2024
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $44K · 2024–2024
Learning for AllNE · FY2024$15,000
First Tee of OmahaFY2024$15,000
Omaha Childrens MuseumFY2024$10,000
Delivering HopeFY2024$2,000
Play for Paige 33 FoundationFY2024$1,000
Lauritzen GardensFY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$15K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$568K
FY2024▲ ×41
Expenses
$92K
FY2024▼ -2%
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2024▲ +47%
Total liabilities
$13K
FY2024▲ +18%
Total revenue
$568K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$92K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CParsen Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-1036605
Principal addressHdr · item CElkhorn, NE
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$12,453Pt VII · Sec A
$10,828Pt VII · Sec A
$9,183Pt VII · Sec A
$9,183Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021
Andrew Lundgren$10,828$19,478$12,994
Kristin Lundgren$12,453$11,077
Carsen Lundgren$9,183$9,287
Parker Lundgren$9,183

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Parsen Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$500K · 88%
Investment income$68K · 12%
Contributions & grants88%$500K
Investment income12%$68K
Total revenueLn 12$568K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.48 Operating & administrative $0.52
Grants & contributions paid48%$44K
Operating & administrative52%$48K
Total functional expensesLn 25$92K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$117K
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$13K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed15.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $568K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $568K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $568K · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $60K · FY2024 $568K
+75%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $568K · Expenses $92K
+84%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.6M · Total assets $1.6M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kristin Lundgren · Reported title Treasurer · Highest reported compensation $12K · Total expenses $92K
13%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×41

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$568K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$32K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$48K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$60K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.