Good Ventures Foundation EIN 46-1008520 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Good Ventures Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Palo Alto, CA. It reported about $2.60B in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $2.6B in revenue, $369.1M in expenses, and $9.9B in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Palo Alto, CA
Website
www.goodventures.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$2.6BFY2024
Expenses
$369.1M
Net assets
$9.9B
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-1008520 Private foundation / grantmaker Palo Alto, CA 3 followers
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 7/3/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Good Ventures Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100M+
What they do
A private foundation based in Palo Alto, CA. It reported about $2.60B in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Cari Tuna · President, Board Chair, Director
Money in and out
$2.6B revenue, $369.1M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$2.6B
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$369.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.9B
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $2.2B
Total assets
10.1B
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
293.5M
in FY2024
Grants made
565grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 565 grants · $306.7M · 2024–2024
Centre for Effective Altruism INCFY2024$10,500,000
Malaria ConsortiumFY2024$9,381,474
Open Road Impact INCFY2024$8,850,983
The University of EdinburghFY2024$8,328,964
80000 Hours LtdFY2024$6,600,000
Alpenglow Group LtdFY2024$6,374,319
Gdi-Solutions INCFY2024$5,339,190
Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the University of OxfordFY2024$4,703,785
International Aids Vaccine Initiative INCFY2024$4,391,492
Eleanor Crook FoundationFY2024$4,250,000
Institut De Formulation Des Vaccins (ch) LtdFY2024$3,804,570
Johns Hopkins UniversityFY2024$3,746,247
Tara Climate LtdFY2024$3,500,000
Open Road Impact INCFY2024$3,456,582
Blueprint BiosecurityFY2024$3,250,000
Compassion in World Farming InternationalFY2024$3,148,778
Mats Research INCFY2024$3,038,300
Dalhousie UniversityFY2024$3,000,000
See all 565 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$543K
Median grantPart XV$154K
Largest grantPart XV$10.5M

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$2.6B
FY2024▲ +73%
Expenses
$369.1M
FY2024▼ -2%
Total assets
$10.1B
FY2024▲ +27%
Total liabilities
$176.3M
FY2024+0.5%
Total revenue
$2.6B
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$369.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.9B
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10.1B

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGood Ventures Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-1008520
Principal addressHdr · item CPalo Alto, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.goodventures.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President, Board Chair, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary, Treasurer, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Good Ventures Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.4B · 54%
Investment income$918.2M · 35%
Other revenue$283.5M · 11%
Contributions & grants54%$1.4B
Investment income35%$918.2M
Other revenue11%$283.5M
Total revenueLn 12$2.6B

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$293.5M
Operating & administrative20%$75.6M
Total functional expensesLn 25$369.1M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.0B
Total assetsLn 16$10.1B
Total liabilitiesLn 26$176.3M
Total net assetsLn 32$9.9B
Months of cash on handcomputed32.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10.1B
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $2.6B
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $2.6B
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.6B · Prior year $1.5B
+73%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $1.2B · FY2024 $2.6B
+16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9.9B · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.6B · Expenses $369.1M
+86%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10.1B
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9.9B · Total assets $10.1B
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Cari Tuna · Reported title PRESIDENT, BOARD CHAIR, DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $369.1M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 73%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Good Ventures Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$1.5B revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.2B revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$627.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$449.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.2B revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.