Merrick Foundation EIN 46-0957284

Merrick Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Amarillo, TX. It reported about $495K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $495K in revenue, $515K in expenses, and $18K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Amarillo, TX
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$495KFY2025
Expenses
$515K
Net assets
$18K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-0957284 Private foundation / grantmaker Amarillo, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Merrick Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Amarillo, TX. It reported about $495K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Susie Merrick · President/Treasurer/Director
Money in and out
$495K revenue, $515K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$495K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$515K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$18K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$20K
Total assets
18K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
512K
in FY2025
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
2812%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $512K · 2025–2025
Guyon Sanders Resource CenterFY2025$125,000
Mile High Education ServicesFY2025$120,000
X O MarriageFY2025$55,000
Hope ChoiceFY2025$40,000
Reaching Souls InternationalFY2025$30,000
Heal the CityFY2025$30,000
Tunnel to TowersFY2025$22,000
Downtown Women's CenterFY2025$20,000
St Jude's Children HospitalFY2025$17,000
Bethesda Outreach CenterFY2025$15,000
Buckner Shoes for Orphan SoulsFY2025$10,000
Amarillo Children's HomeFY2025$10,000
Salvation ArmyFY2025$7,000
Compassion InternationalFY2025$5,700
Joyce Meyers MinistriesFY2025$5,000
International Fellowship of Christians & JewsFY2025$350
Christian Broadcasting NetworkFY2025$200

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$30K
Median grantPart XV$17K
Largest grantPart XV$125K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$495K
FY2025▲ +16%
Expenses
$515K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$18K
FY2025▼ -53%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$495K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$515K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$18K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$18K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMerrick Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-0957284
Principal addressHdr · item CAmarillo, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Treasurer/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President/Secretary/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Merrick Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$495K
Total revenueLn 12$495K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$512K
Operating & administrative1%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$515K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$18K
Total assetsLn 16$18K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$18K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $18K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $495K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $495K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $495K · Prior year $425K
+16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $475K · FY2025 $495K
+0.8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $18K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $495K · Expenses $515K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $18K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $18K · Total assets $18K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Susie Merrick · Reported title PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $515K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 16%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$495K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$425K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$625K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$304K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$500K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$475K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.