Rusty Pulliam Foundation INC EIN 46-0796397 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Rusty Pulliam Foundation INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Asheville, NC. It reported about $752K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $752K in revenue, $752K in expenses, and $252 in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Asheville, NC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$752KFY2023
Expenses
$752K
Net assets
$252
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-0796397 Private foundation / grantmaker Asheville, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rusty Pulliam Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Asheville, NC. It reported about $752K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$752K revenue, $752K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$752K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$752K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$252
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $0
Total assets
252
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
750K
in FY2023
Grants made
9grants
total in period
Payout rate
297619%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $715K · 2025–2025
Montreat CollegeFY2025$365,000
Crossfire MinistriesFY2025$125,000
AbccmFY2025$100,000
Swing King UniversityFY2025$30,000
Timothy Brown MinistriesFY2025$25,000
Kenilworth Presbyterian ChurchFY2025$25,000
Asheville Area Habitat for HumanityFY2025$25,000
Sports OutreachFY2025$15,000
Coaches QuestFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$79K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$365K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$752K
FY2023▲ +117%
Expenses
$752K
FY2023▲ +117%
Total assets
$252
FY20230%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$752K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$752K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$252
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$252

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRusty Pulliam Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D46-0796397
Principal addressHdr · item CAsheville, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Rusty Pulliam Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$752K
Total revenueLn 12$752K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$750K
Operating & administrative$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$752K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$252
Total assetsLn 16$252
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$252
Months of cash on handcomputed0.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $252
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $752K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $752K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $752K · Prior year $347K
+117%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $252 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $752K · Expenses $752K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $252
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $252 · Total assets $252
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $752K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 117%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$717K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$752K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$347K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$4K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$17K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.