Boldly Me EIN 45-4796086

Boldly Me

EIN  45-4796086 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Fremont, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Boldly Me claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A human services nonprofit based in Fremont, CA. It reported about $58K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Alanna Powell · President and Founder · $24K
Money in and out
$58K revenue
Bottom line
7.4mo operating runway

A human services nonprofit based in Fremont, CA. It reported about $58K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $58K in revenue, in expenses, and $61K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$58K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$61K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
7.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -53% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-31%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -188% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
20%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -76% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$58K
FY2023▼ -26%
Total revenue
$58K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$61K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBoldly Me
EINHdr · item D45-4796086
Principal addressHdr · item CFremont, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.boldlyme.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President and Founder
$24,000Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$17,000Pt VII · Sec A
Program Manager
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
Chair of Communications and IT
$1,200Pt VII · Sec A
Chair of Counseling
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chair of Education Programs
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Alanna Powell’s $24K as President and Founder is at the 52nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Alanna Powell$24,000$24,000$24,000$24,000
Kristin Spitz$10,000$24,000
Amanda Powell$17,000$3,000
Margaret Andrews$7,000$6,000
Victor Sah$1,200$3,000
Amanda Spitz$1,500
Zachary O'Brien$250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Boldly Me executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$58K
Total revenueLn 12$58K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$61K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $47K · Operating expenses/yr $76K
7.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $12K · Total revenue $58K
20%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $30K · Total revenue $58K
52%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $58K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $30K · Total expenses $76K
40%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $58K · Prior year $78K
-26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $61K · Beginning of year $79K
-23%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $58K · Expenses $76K
-31%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $62K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $61K · Total assets $62K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Alanna Powell · Reported title President and Founder · Highest reported compensation $24K · Total expenses $76K
32%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $60K · Total expenses $76K
79%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -26%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Boldly Me →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$58K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$78K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.