Sendmemissions INC EIN 45-4455369 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sendmemissions INC FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Uniting people globally to serve others and change lives through Christ. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $130K in revenue, in expenses, and $145K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Wauchula, FL
Website
www.sendmemissions.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$130KFY2020
Expenses
Net assets
$145K
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  45-4455369 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Wauchula, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sendmemissions INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Uniting people globally to serve others and change lives through Christ.
Leadership
Jamie Davis-Samuels · President and Treasurer
Money in and out
$130K revenue
Bottom line
15.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$130K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$145K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
15.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+44%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
102%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$130K
FY2020
Expenses
FY2020
Total assets
FY2020
Total liabilities
$72K
FY2020
Total revenue
$130K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$145K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSendmemissions INC
EINHdr · item D45-4455369
Principal addressHdr · item CWauchula, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.sendmemissions.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

April Diruzzo’s $51K as Director is at the 42nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
April Diruzzo$50,580$11,243
Tasha Bishop$43,674$20,769

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sendmemissions INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$130K
Total revenueLn 12$130K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$72K
Total net assetsLn 32$145K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $95K · Operating expenses/yr $72K
15.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $132K · Total revenue $130K
102%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $130K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $130K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $72K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $130K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $145K · Beginning of year $87K
+66%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $130K · Expenses $72K
+44%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $72K · Total assets $217K
33%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $145K · Total assets $217K
67%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jamie Davis-Samuels · Reported title PRESIDENT AND TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $72K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $72K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$594K
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 7 grants · $59K · 2022–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$12,635
Unitemized GrantFY2024$7,243
Unitemized GrantFY2023$9,658
Unitemized GrantFY2023$2,450
Unitemized GrantFY2022$20,913
Unitemized GrantFY2022$5,896
Unitemized GrantFY2022$249

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sendmemissions INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$388K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$273K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$130K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.