Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity INC FY2021 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 45-4402913 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Amherst, MA NTEE B83
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2023
Revenue
$65K
FY2021

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


A member-serving organization based in Amherst, MA. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $65K in revenue and $55K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Education
Location
Amherst, MA
Filings
3 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$65KFY2021
Net assets
$55K
People
10
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A member-serving organization based in Amherst, MA.
Leadership
Michael Turner · President
Money in and out
$65K revenue
Bottom line
+39% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A social or recreational club.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

WARNING

Last filed FY2022 — 4 yrs ago

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2022 (4 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K

Revenue band <$100K. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2021
Total revenue
$65K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$55K
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
+39%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAlpha Sigma Phi Fraternity INC
EINHdr · item D45-4402913
Principal addressHdr · item CAmherst, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B83)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1941

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Alumni &
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Communica
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Finance
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Member Re
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Membershi
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Service &
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$65K
Total revenueLn 12$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26—
Total net assetsLn 32$55K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $55K · Operating expenses/yr $40K
16.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $65K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $65K · Total revenue $65K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $65K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $65K · Total expenses $40K
163%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $65K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $55K · Beginning of year $30K
+84%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $65K · Expenses $40K
+39%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $55K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $55K · Total assets $55K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michael Turner · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $40K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $40K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$74K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$65K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.