Philotimo Foundation EIN 45-3914930

Philotimo Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Minneapolis, MN. It reported about $552K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $552K in revenue, $375K in expenses, and $218K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Minneapolis, MN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$552KFY2021
Expenses
$375K
Net assets
$218K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  45-3914930 Private foundation / grantmaker Minneapolis, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Philotimo Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Minneapolis, MN. It reported about $552K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$552K revenue, $375K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$552K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$375K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$218K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $176K
Total assets
218K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
374K
in FY2021
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
172%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $779K · 2025–2025
Harlem Children's ZoneFY2025$140,000
Common HopeFY2025$140,000
Urban Refuge ChurchFY2025$70,000
The Nature ConservancyFY2025$60,000
Nature ConservancyFY2025$60,000
International Rescue CommitteeFY2025$40,000
Anselm HouseFY2025$35,000
Hope AcademyFY2025$30,000
Campus CrusadeFY2025$29,000
Innovation for Poverty ActionFY2025$25,000
University of Minnesota Department of Earth SciencesFY2025$20,000
Iafr Int Association for RefugeesFY2025$15,775
Training Leaders InternationalFY2025$14,000
Source MinistriesFY2025$10,000
Minnesota Off-Road CyclistsFY2025$10,000
Minnesota Center for Environmental AdvocacyFY2025$10,000
International Institute of MinnesotaFY2025$10,000
Great River GreeningFY2025$10,000
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$28K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$140K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$552K
FY2021▲ +10%
Expenses
$375K
FY2021▼ -19%
Total assets
$218K
FY2021▲ +428%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$552K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$375K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$218K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$218K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPhilotimo Foundation
EINHdr · item D45-3914930
Principal addressHdr · item CMinneapolis, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Philotimo Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$552K
Total revenueLn 12$552K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$374K
Operating & administrative$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$375K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$218K
Total assetsLn 16$218K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$218K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $218K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $552K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $552K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $552K · Prior year $500K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $218K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $552K · Expenses $375K
+32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $218K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $218K · Total assets $218K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $375K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 10%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$787K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$338K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$463K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$501K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$552K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$500K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.