Celanese Foundation EIN 45-3766481

Celanese Foundation

EIN  45-3766481 Private foundation / grantmaker Irving, TX
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Celanese Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Irving, TX. It reported about $872K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Annette Gothard · Current Treasurer
Money in and out
$872K revenue, $2.7M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Irving, TX. It reported about $872K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $872K in revenue, $2.7M in expenses, and $-1.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$872K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-1.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$1.9M
Total assets
726K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
2.7M
in FY2024
Grants made
1,423grants
total in period
Payout rate
372%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1,423 grants · $1.8M · 2024–2024
Big Brothers Big Sisters Lone StarFY2024$63,375
City Year INCMA · FY2024$45,000
Spe FoundationOH · FY2024$35,000
Vogel AlcoveTX · FY2024$30,614
Greenspace DallasFY2024$26,063
Wilkinson CenterTX · FY2024$25,700
Attitudes & AttireTX · FY2024$23,625
Hopes DoorFY2024$22,565
Wildlife Habitat Council INCMD · FY2024$20,000
See all 1,423 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV634
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$238
Largest grantPart XV$127K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$872K
FY2024▲ +95%
Expenses
$2.7M
FY2024▲ +25%
Total assets
$726K
FY2024▼ -56%
Total liabilities
$1.9M
FY2024▲ +77%
Total revenue
$872K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-1.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$726K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCelanese Foundation
EINHdr · item D45-3766481
Principal addressHdr · item CIrving, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jfoundation.celanese.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Current Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Reputation and Community Relations
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Current Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Current Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Current Board of Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Current Board of Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Current Board of Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Current De&i Representative
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Celanese Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$846K · 97%
Investment income$25K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$846K
Investment income3%$25K
Total revenueLn 12$872K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$2.7M
Operating & administrative1%$40K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.7M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$364K
Total assetsLn 16$726K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.9M
Total net assetsLn 32$-1.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $726K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $872K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $872K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $872K · Prior year $447K
+95%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $3.4M · FY2024 $872K
-29%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-1.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $872K · Expenses $2.7M
-214%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $726K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-1.2M · Total assets $726K
-167%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Annette Gothard · Reported title CURRENT TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $2.7M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 95%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Celanese Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$872K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$447K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$342K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$3.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.