Maxinmotion EIN 45-3760957

Maxinmotion FY2020 filing

EIN  45-3760957 Private foundation / grantmaker Santa Barbara, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Maxinmotion claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Santa Barbara, CA. It reported about $122K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$122K revenue, $103K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Santa Barbara, CA. It reported about $122K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $122K in revenue, $103K in expenses, and $55K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$122K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$103K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$55K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $19K
Total assets
55K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
102K
in FY2020
Grants made
2grants
total in period
Payout rate
186%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 2 grants · $102K · 2020–2020
Az Soccer AssociationFY2020$65,000
Southern California Youth Soccer OrganizationFY2020$37,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$51K
Median grantPart XV$65K
Largest grantPart XV$65K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$122K
FY2020
Expenses
$103K
FY2020
Total assets
$55K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$122K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$103K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$55K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$55K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMaxinmotion
EINHdr · item D45-3760957
Principal addressHdr · item CSanta Barbara, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.maxinmotion.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Maxinmotion executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$113K · 92%
Investment income$10K · 8%
Contributions & grants92%$113K
Investment income8%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$122K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$102K
Operating & administrative1%$597
Total functional expensesLn 25$103K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$54K
Total assetsLn 16$55K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$55K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $55K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $122K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $122K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $122K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $55K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $122K · Expenses $103K
+16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $55K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $55K · Total assets $55K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $103K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$456K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$17K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$122K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.