Zisson Foundation INC FY2020 filing

Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY EIN 45-3706192 NTEE W99
Revenue
$1.0M
FY2020 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$473K
FY2020 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
FY2020 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$1.0M
FY2020
Expenses
$473K
FY2020

A private foundation based in New York, NY.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Details →
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Details →
Size and trend
$1–10M
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).


A private foundation based in New York, NY.

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
New York, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Zisson Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
3.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
460K
in FY2020
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
12%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $690K · 2025–2025
Uja-Jcc GreenwichFY2025$227,000
Galapagos Rockford Charter School Nfp INCFY2025$60,000
Anti-Defamation LeagueFY2025$60,000
Hypersomnia FoundationFY2025$30,000
Team RubiconFY2025$30,000
Neighbor to NeighborFY2025$30,000
Jceo of Clinton & Franklin CountyFY2025$30,000
International Rescue CommitteeFY2025$30,000
Food Bank for New York CityFY2025$30,000
The Food Bank of Lower Fairfield CountyFY2025$30,000
Direct ReliefFY2025$30,000
Connecticut FoodshareFY2025$30,000
Children's Tumor FoundationFY2025$30,000
Phoenix Theatre EnsembleFY2025$15,000
Abraham InitiativesFY2025$15,000
Saranac Lake Interfaith Food PantryFY2025$5,000
Greenwich United WayFY2025$5,000
Mitchell Institute ScholarshipFY2025$1,500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$36K
Median grantPart XV$30K
Largest grantPart XV$227K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$3.7M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$85K
FY2020
Total assetsPt II$3.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CZisson Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D45-3706192
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Zisson Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$911K · 90%
Investment income$101K · 10%
Contributions & grants90%$911K
Investment income10%$101K
Other revenue$9
Total revenueLn 12$1.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$460K
Operating & administrative3%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$473K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.1M
Total assetsLn 16$3.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$85K
Total net assetsLn 32$3.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed27.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.0M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.0M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.0M · Expenses $473K
+53%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.7M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.6M · Total assets $3.7M
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $473K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$532K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$394K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$254K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.