Iberia Development Foundation EIN 45-2653409

Iberia Development Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New Iberia, LA. It reported about $835K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $835K in revenue, $832K in expenses, and $29K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Community Development
Location
New Iberia, LA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$835KFY2023
Expenses
$832K
Net assets
$29K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  45-2653409 Private foundation / grantmaker New Iberia, LA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Iberia Development Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New Iberia, LA. It reported about $835K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Michael Tarantino · Executive Director
Money in and out
$835K revenue, $832K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$835K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$832K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $3K
Total assets
29K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $12K · 2020–2020
Iberia Parish School BoardFY2020$11,566

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$12K
Largest grantPart XV$12K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$835K
FY2023▲ +44%
Expenses
$832K
FY2023▲ +46%
Total assets
$29K
FY2023▼ -85%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023▼ -100%
Total revenue
$835K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$832K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$29K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CIberia Development Foundation
EINHdr · item D45-2653409
Principal addressHdr · item CNew Iberia, LA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MLA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Iberia Development Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$835K
Investment income$238
Total revenueLn 12$835K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$832K
Total functional expensesLn 25$832K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$29K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$29K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $29K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $835K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $835K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $835K · Prior year $580K
+44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $29K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $835K · Expenses $832K
+0.3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $29K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $29K · Total assets $29K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $832K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 44%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$835K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$580K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$69K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.