Breathe Easy for Cff

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Support for individuals suffering from cystic fibrosis by supporting the cystic fibrosis foundation in order to find a cure for the disease.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2025. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 45-2494472) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
96¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Run by 3 volunteers.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $1K a year · 24% of revenue · last 6 filings
A surplus in 3 of the last 6 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
Spent on programs
96%
of spending
96% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
0.4 mo
of spending, in cash
0.4 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $103
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Liabilities are 0% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
2
of 3 voting members
2 of 3 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$15
-96% vs prior year
Spent
$2K
To programs
96%
Net assets
$78
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$15
FY2025▼ -96%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$18K
FY2021$10K
FY2022$275
FY2023$877
FY2024$334
FY2025$15
Expenses
$2K
FY2025▲ ×109
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$20K
FY2021$13K
FY2022$198
FY2023$30
FY2024$21
FY2025$2K
Net assets
$78
FY2025▼ -97%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$5K
FY2021$1K
FY2022$1K
FY2023$2K
FY2024$2K
FY2025$78

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Is it real?

Yes. Exemption reinstated (2014-05-15). Per the IRS revocation list. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in Apr 2015.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

96 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 96% · $2K Management & general 4% · $92

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

3 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President/Se
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Breathe Easy for Cff executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2Yes
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Fund research and support those with cystic fibrosis to find a cure.

Questions for Breathe Easy for Cff

Tap to ask. Breathe Easy for Cff sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Breathe Easy for Cff answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $2K · in their own filed words · FY2025
01

Support for individuals suffering from cystic fibrosis by supporting the cystic fibrosis foundation in order to find a cure for the disease.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2025. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 45-2494472) · Dispute this line
$2Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$103
Grants paid · 2 grants · $33K · 2020–2021
Cystic Fibrosis FoundationFY2021$13,129
Cystic Fibrosis FoundationFY2020$19,480

By the numbers

The FY2025 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$15
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$15
Money outPt IX
$2K
Ln 25
Programscol B$2K
Managementcol C$92
Owns and owesPt X
$78
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$78
Total assetsLn 16$78
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
3
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a3
IndependentVI 1b2
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$15
Total revenueLn 12$15
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$78
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$78
Total assetsLn 16$78
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$78
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 63
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY25End FY25
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$2K$78
Total assetsLn 16$2K$78
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$2K$78
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic organizationsLn 1$2K$2K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$92$92
Total functional expensesLn 25$2K$2K$92$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS Aug 18, 2026 $15$2K−$2K$78 990 PDF
FY2024Filed with the IRS Nov 4, 2025 $334$21$313$2K 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS Nov 13, 2024 $877$30$847$2K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS Nov 15, 2023 $275$198$77$1K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Nov 15, 2022 $10K$13K−$4K$1K 990 PDF
FY2020Filed with the IRS Nov 5, 2021 $18K$20K−$2K$5K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2025 990
Part I · Summary $15 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $334$15
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $334$15
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$2,200
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $21$92
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $21$2,292
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $313−$2,277
Part VI · Governance 2 of 3 board members independent, 5 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body3
VI-1b Independent voting members2
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsYes
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $15 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$15
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$15
VIII-12 Total revenue$15
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $2,292 across 2 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizationsPrograms $2,200$2,200
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Management $92$92
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $2,200 · Management $92 · Fundraising $0$2,292
Part X · Balance sheet $78 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $2,355$78
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $2,355$78
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $2,355$78
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $2,355$78
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $2,355$78
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $78 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$15
XI-2 Total expenses$2,292
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$2,277
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$2,355
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$78

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2025 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.