Student Max Connections EIN 45-0901494 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Student Max Connections

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A membership association based in Portland, OR. It reported about $979 in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $979 in revenue, $20K in expenses, and $246K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Membership association · Education
Location
Portland, OR
Website
smconnections.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$979FY2024
Expenses
$20K
Net assets
$246K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  45-0901494 Membership association Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Student Max Connections claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A membership association based in Portland, OR. It reported about $979 in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Alicia Printemps-Herget · Board Chair
Money in and out
$979 revenue, $20K expenses
Bottom line
-1919% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$979
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$20K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$246K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$19K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.91
Operating surplus
-1919%
revenue over expenses▼ -2791% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$979
FY2024▼ -93%
Total revenue
$979
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$20K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$246K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$19K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$246K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B91%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStudent Max Connections
EINHdr · item D45-0901494
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jsmconnections.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B19)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member at La
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-La
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Student Max Connections executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$979
Total revenueLn 12$979

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.91
Program services91%$18K
Total functional expensesLn 25$20K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$246K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$246K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $246K · Operating expenses/yr $20K
149.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $979
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $979
Investment reliance
Investment income $979 · Total revenue $979
+100%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $20K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $979 · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $67K · FY2024 $979
-57%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $246K · Beginning of year $229K
+7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $979 · Expenses $20K
-1919%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $246K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $246K · Total assets $246K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Alicia Printemps-Herget · Reported title BOARD CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $20K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $20K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 91%
Revenue growth -93%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$67K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.