Marion County Development Partnership INC EIN 45-0502805 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Marion County Development Partnership INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes economic development by uniting public and private resources. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $327K in revenue, $312K in expenses, and $673K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Columbia, MS
Website
www.mcdp.info
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$327KFY2025
Expenses
$312K
Net assets
$673K
People
11
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  45-0502805 Business league / trade association Columbia, MS
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Marion County Development Partnership INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes economic development by uniting public and private resources.
Leadership
Lori Watts · Executive Di · $103K
Money in and out
$327K revenue, $312K expenses
Bottom line
+5% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$327K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$312K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$673K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $15K
Operating surplus
+5%
revenue over expenses▼ -3% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
19%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -13% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
53%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +16% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$327K
FY2025▼ -9%
Expenses
$312K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total assets
$678K
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2025▼ -47%
Total revenue
$327K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$312K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$673K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$15K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$678K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMarion County Development Partnership INC
EINHdr · item D45-0502805
Principal addressHdr · item CColumbia, MS
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mcdp.info
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Di
$103,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$47,434Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairma
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Lori Watts’s $103K as Executive Di is at the 75th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1710 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2023FY2022FY2020
Lori Watts$103,000$87,750$64,875$4,324
Carolyn Burton$47,434$45,709$37,312$37,736

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Marion County Development Partnership INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The Economic Development Division of McDp Strives to

(1) identify and explore ways to meet the needs of local manufacturing, (2) facilitate the creation of jobs and attract capital to the area, and (3) formulates strategies to develop additional properties for economic growth. The chamber of commerce division of MCDP employs various means to support the business community of marion county.

Pt IX · col B
02

The chamber of commerce division of MCDP employs various means to support the business community of marion county. These include (1) maintaining positive and productive working relationships with all communitites in the county, (2) enhancing partnerships between business and school districts, (3) developing and marketing tourism…

Pt IX · col B
03

The planning partnership division of MCDP (1) collaborates with investment partners to achieve the overall goals and mission of the MCDP and fulfill the intent of the partner's agreements and contracts and (2) reviews applications, approves plans, and ensures compliance iwth residential subdivision regulation.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$249K · 76%
Program service revenue$62K · 19%
Investment income$10K · 3%
Other revenue$5K · 1%
Contributions & grants76%$249K
Program service revenue19%$62K
Investment income3%$10K
Other revenue1%$5K
— government grantsLn 1e$232K
Total revenueLn 12$327K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$648K
Total assetsLn 16$678K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$673K
Months of cash on handcomputed24.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $648K · Operating expenses/yr $312K
24.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $312K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $312K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $312K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $15K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $249K · Total revenue $327K
76%
Government reliance
Government grants $232K · Total revenue $327K
71%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $62K · Total revenue $327K
19%
Investment reliance
Investment income $10K · Total revenue $327K
+3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $62K · Total expenses $312K
20%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $327K · Prior year $361K
-9%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $228K · FY2024 $327K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $673K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $327K · Expenses $312K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $678K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $673K · Total assets $678K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $678K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lori Watts · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $103K · Total expenses $312K
33%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $167K · Total expenses $312K
53%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -9%
Accounting fee ratio 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$12K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$327K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$361K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$342K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$345K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$269K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$228K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.