Maasai Development Project EIN 45-0449949

Maasai Development Project FY2021 filing

EIN  45-0449949 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Spokane, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Maasai Development Project claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides education and religious support to communities in Kenya.
Leadership
Jan Latsha · Executive Director · $19K
Money in and out
$293K revenue, $285K expenses
Bottom line
5.0mo operating runway

Provides education and religious support to communities in Kenya. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $293K in revenue, $285K in expenses, and $109K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$293K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$285K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$109K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $8K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.13 Management & general $0.08
Operating runway
5.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+3%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$293K
FY2021▲ +14%
Expenses
$285K
FY2021▲ +32%
Total assets
$119K
FY2021▲ +15%
Total liabilities
$10K
FY2021▲ +458%
Total revenue
$293K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$285K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$109K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$8K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$119K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B13%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $119K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Maasai Development Project engages in a range of educational, religious, and rescue activities in Kenya. Those activities include the education and rescue of young girls from forced marriages and otherabuse Maintaining and enhancing programs for developing and supporting lay pastors Literacy teachers and programs for widows and…

$96Kprogram expense
02

Maasai Development Project Education Centre A home for girls that have been rescued from forced early marriages and/or female genital mutilation. Rescue ages are from 6 - 13 These girls are not only provided a safe home in which to live but an education through university level.

$15Kprogram expense
03

Building projects at the centre Construction of guesthouse water underground system and sidewalks.

$8Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMaasai Development Project
EINHdr · item D45-0449949
Principal addressHdr · item CSpokane, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.4mdp.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q300)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b4
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$19,200Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021FY2020
Jan Latsha$19,200$19,200
Jan Latsha$19,200

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Maasai Development Project executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$293K
Total revenueLn 12$293K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.13 Management & general $0.08
Program services13%$38K
Management & general8%$23K
Total functional expensesLn 25$285K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$119K
Total assetsLn 16$119K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$109K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $119K · Operating expenses/yr $285K
5.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $38K · Total expenses $285K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $23K · Total expenses $285K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $285K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $275K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $293K · Total revenue $293K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $293K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $293K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $293K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $285K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $293K · Prior year $258K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $109K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $293K · Expenses $285K
+3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $119K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $109K · Total assets $119K
92%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $119K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jan Latsha · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $19K · Total expenses $285K
7%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $38K · Total expenses $285K
13%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 13%
Overhead ratio 8%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 14%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$17

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Maasai Development Project →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$333K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$370K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$323K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$293K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$258K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.