Virginia L Thomas Charitable Tr 2 EIN 43-6829145 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Virginia L Thomas Charitable Tr 2

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A government-related organization based in Tipton, MO. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $69K in revenue, $74K in expenses, and $1.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Government-related / quasi-public · Nonprofit
Location
Tipton, MO
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$69KFY2024
Expenses
$74K
Net assets
$1.3M
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  43-6829145 Government-related / quasi-public Tipton, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Virginia L Thomas Charitable Tr 2 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A government-related organization based in Tipton, MO. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Money in and out
$69K revenue, $74K expenses
Bottom line
Financial scale & money flow · FY2024
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$74K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$6K
Total assets
1.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
70K
in FY2024
Grants made
16grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 16 grants · $70K · 2024–2024
State Fair Community CollegeFY2024$26,250
Westminster CollegeFY2024$7,925
University of Central MissouriFY2024$4,900
University of Missouri ColumbiaFY2024$4,900
State Technical CollegeFY2024$4,650
William Woods UniversityMO · FY2024$3,650
Mission UniversityFY2024$3,650
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPA · FY2024$2,400
Washington UniversityMO · FY2024$2,400
Columbia CollegeFY2024$1,900
Missouri State UniversityFY2024$1,250
Lindenwood UniversityFY2024$1,250
University of Missouri-Kansas CityFY2024$1,250
Lincoln UniversityFY2024$1,250
Iron Eagle Welding AcademyFY2024$850

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$26K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (19%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$69K
FY2024▲ +31%
Expenses
$74K
FY2024▲ +4%
Total assets
$1.3M
FY2024▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$74K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVirginia L Thomas Charitable Tr 2
EINHdr · item D43-6829145
Principal addressHdr · item CTipton, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(92) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMF0000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Virginia L Thomas Charitable Tr 2 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$69K
Total revenueLn 12$69K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$70K
Operating & administrative5%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$74K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$52K
Total assetsLn 16$1.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $69K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $69K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $69K · Prior year $53K
+31%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $79K · FY2024 $69K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $69K · Expenses $74K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.3M · Total assets $1.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $74K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 31%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$69K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$125K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$79K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.