Millstone Foundation EIN 43-6027373

Millstone Foundation FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO. It reported about $454K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $454K in revenue, $645K in expenses, and $5.0M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Saint Louis, MO
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$454KFY2024
Expenses
$645K
Net assets
$5.0M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  43-6027373 Private foundation / grantmaker Saint Louis, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Millstone Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO. It reported about $454K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$454K revenue, $645K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$454K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$645K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$192K
Total assets
5.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
507K
in FY2024
Grants made
38grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 38 grants · $555K · 2024–2024
University of Vermont FoundationFY2024$100,000
Planned Parenthood of SlrFY2024$50,000
Hebrew Union CollegeFY2024$48,000
Washington University in St LouisFY2024$35,000
Saul Mirowitz Jewish Community SchoolFY2024$25,000
Slamt1d INCVT · FY2024$20,016
Vermont Parks Forever INCVT · FY2024$18,000
Vhsvuhs Alumni AssociationFY2024$15,000
Regional Business CouncilMO · FY2024$15,000
Center for Creative Arts (coca)FY2024$15,000
Forest Park Forever INCMO · FY2024$11,800
The Women's Bakery INCCO · FY2024$10,000
Cf Foundation INCNY · FY2024$10,000
Jewish Community CenterFY2024$7,800
Bixby Memorial LibraryFY2024$7,000
See all 38 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV16
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$454K
FY2024▼ -8%
Expenses
$645K
FY2024▼ -26%
Total assets
$5.0M
FY2024▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$186
FY2024
Total revenue
$454K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$645K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMillstone Foundation
EINHdr · item D43-6027373
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1957

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$449K · 99%
Other revenue$5K · 1%
Investment income99%$449K
Other revenue1%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$454K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$507K
Operating & administrative21%$139K
Total functional expensesLn 25$645K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$113K
Total assetsLn 16$5.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$186
Total net assetsLn 32$5.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $454K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $454K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $454K · Prior year $494K
-8%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $261K · FY2023 $454K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $454K · Expenses $645K
-42%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.0M · Total assets $5.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $645K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$477K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$454K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$494K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$605K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$261K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.