Aging Ahead Foundation EIN 43-1833987

Aging Ahead Foundation

EIN  43-1833987 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Manchester, MO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Aging Ahead Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Offers services to people aged 60 and older.
Leadership
Allen Serfas · President
Money in and out
$10K revenue
Bottom line
20.0mo operating runway

Offers services to people aged 60 and older. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $10K in revenue, in expenses, and $7K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
20.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -2% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+56%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +30% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-25%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$10K
FY2025▲ +488%
Total revenue
$10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $5K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

To provide home delivered meals, durable medical equipment, and congregate meals to persons 60+ years old.

$3Kprogram expense
02

Expense to provide incontinence supplies and nutrition supplements to persons 60+ years old

$2Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAging Ahead Foundation
EINHdr · item D43-1833987
Principal addressHdr · item CManchester, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.agingahead.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P118)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President of Communications
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President of Marketing
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Aging Ahead Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$10K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$7K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $7K · Operating expenses/yr $4K
20.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $10K · Total revenue $10K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $10K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $10K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $4K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $10K · Prior year $2K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $31K · FY2024 $10K
-25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7K · Beginning of year $2K
+343%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $10K · Expenses $4K
+56%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $7K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7K · Total assets $7K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Allen Serfas · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $4K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $4K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 488%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$12K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$10K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.