Operation Spot INC EIN 43-1722078

Operation Spot INC

EIN  43-1722078 Public charity (501(c)(3)) St Louis, MO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Operation Spot INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Save dogs and cats from being euthanized unnecessarily.
Leadership
Deborah Koenig · Executive Dir. · $44K
Money in and out
$157K revenue, $185K expenses
Bottom line
24.8mo operating runway

Save dogs and cats from being euthanized unnecessarily. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $157K in revenue, $185K in expenses, and $382K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$157K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$185K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$382K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$28K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.78
Operating runway
24.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -25% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-18%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -154% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-2%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -119% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$157K
FY2025▼ -34%
Expenses
$185K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total assets
$383K
FY2025▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$889
FY2025▲ +7%
Total revenue
$157K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$185K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$382K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$28K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$383K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B78%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $108K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Spay/Neuter Program

We provided 1,305 spay/neuter procedures in the Waggin', which is a moble clinic dedicated to providing affordable and accessible dog and cat spay/neuter services to underserved communities. We subsidized 277 spay/neuter surgeries performed by veterinary clinics participating in the "TenSpot Fix".

$100Kprogram expense
02

Vaccination Clinics

Operation SPOT's vaccination clinics provide low-cost and accessible vaccinations and microchips for owned dogs and cats in underserviced communities. We accomplish this through cooperative efforts with community partners who provide a vital link to the people and resources of their communities.

$4Kprogram expense
03

Public Information and Education

Operation SPOT advises on public policies about spaying, neutering, and responible dog and cat care. We also inform the public about responsible dog and cat care, which includes our "Free Straw For Warm Paws" program, through which straw bedding is distributed free to the public for dogs who must be outdoors.

$4Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COperation Spot INC
EINHdr · item D43-1722078
Principal addressHdr · item CSt Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.opspot.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFAnimals (D200)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$43,683Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary & Dir
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President & Dir
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Deborah Koenig’s $44K as Executive Dir. is at the 47th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1217 $100K–1M animals nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Deborah Koenig$43,683$41,083$2,267
Katie Nelson$36,667$30,000
Elizabeth Rudder$32,485$32,485
Elizabeth R Rudder$30,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Operation Spot INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$157K
Total revenueLn 12$157K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.78
Program services78%$143K
Total functional expensesLn 25$185K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$383K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$889
Total net assetsLn 32$382K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $382K · Operating expenses/yr $185K
24.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $104K · Total revenue $157K
67%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $38K · Total revenue $157K
24%
Investment reliance
Investment income $12K · Total revenue $157K
+7%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $38K · Total expenses $185K
21%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $157K · Prior year $238K
-34%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $170K · FY2025 $157K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $382K · Beginning of year $410K
-7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $157K · Expenses $185K
-18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $889 · Total assets $383K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $382K · Total assets $383K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Deborah Koenig · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $44K · Total expenses $185K
24%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $47K · Total expenses $185K
25%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 78%
Revenue growth -34%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Petco LoveFY2024$4K
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$24K
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Operation Spot INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$157K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$238K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$152K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$252K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$209K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$170K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.