Sullivan County Community Development EIN 43-1616966

Sullivan County Community Development

EIN  43-1616966 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Milan, MO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sullivan County Community Development claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A community improvement nonprofit based in Milan, MO. It reported about $34K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Chris May · President
Money in and out
$34K revenue, $33K expenses
Bottom line
9.0mo operating runway

A community improvement nonprofit based in Milan, MO. It reported about $34K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $34K in revenue, $33K in expenses, and $27K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$34K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$27K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $403
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
9.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate0% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+1%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +229% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+5%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -8% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$34K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total revenue
$34K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$27K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$403
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$27K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSullivan County Community Development
EINHdr · item D43-1616966
Principal addressHdr · item CMilan, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Marva Buell’s $14K as 4 Key Employees is at the 46th percentile of top reported officer pay among 167 <$100K community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Sullivan County Community Development executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$19K · 57%
Other revenue$14K · 43%
Contributions & grants57%$19K
Other revenue43%$14K
Total revenueLn 12$34K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$33K
Total functional expensesLn 25$33K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$27K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$27K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $25K · Operating expenses/yr $33K
9.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $19K · Total revenue $34K
57%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $13K · Total revenue $34K
37%
Investment reliance
Investment income $772 · Total revenue $34K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $13K · Total expenses $33K
37%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $34K · Prior year $33K
+3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $26K · FY2025 $34K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $27K · Beginning of year $26K
+2%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $34K · Expenses $33K
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $27K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $27K · Total assets $27K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Chris May · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $33K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $16K · Total expenses $33K
49%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth 3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$34K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$33K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$32K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$32K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.