Shirkey Estates INC FY2021 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 43-1197607 Membership association Richmond, MO
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$95K
FY2021▼ -1%
Expenses
$96K
FY2021▼ -4%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).


Provides rental housing for seniors aged 65 and older. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $95K in revenue, $96K in expenses, and $224K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1980
Type
Membership association · Nonprofit
Location
Richmond, MO
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$95KFY2021
Expenses
$96K
Net assets
$224K
People
7
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Shirkey Estates INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides rental housing for seniors aged 65 and older.
Leadership
Dennis Estes · President
Money in and out
$95K revenue, $96K expenses
Bottom line
-2% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A social-welfare organization or civic league. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

19% to programs

19% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↓ -1% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, -1% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2021
Total revenue
$95K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$96K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$224K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.19
Operating surplus
-2%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
92%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Shirkey Estates INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$350K
FY2021▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$126K
FY2021▼ -8%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$2K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$350K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B19%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CShirkey Estates INC
EINHdr · item D43-1197607
Principal addressHdr · item CRichmond, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L1980
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1983

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Shirkey Estates INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $18K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Qualified individuals receiving aid on rentals

$18Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$87K · 92%
Contributions & grants$7K · 8%
Program service revenue92%$87K
Contributions & grants8%$7K
Investment income$30
Other revenue$322
— government grantsLn 1e$7K
Total revenueLn 12$95K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.19
Program services19%$18K
Total functional expensesLn 25$96K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$77K
Total assetsLn 16$350K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$126K
Total net assetsLn 32$224K
Months of cash on handcomputed9.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $77K · Operating expenses/yr $96K
9.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $18K · Total expenses $96K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $96K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $96K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $7K · Total revenue $95K
8%
Government reliance
Government grants $7K · Total revenue $95K
8%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $87K · Total revenue $95K
92%
Investment reliance
Investment income $30 · Total revenue $95K
+0.03%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $87K · Total expenses $96K
90%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $95K · Prior year $96K
-1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $224K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $95K · Expenses $96K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $350K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $224K · Total assets $350K
64%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $350K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dennis Estes · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $96K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $96K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 19%——
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -1%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$95K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$96K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.