Meyerhoff Charitable Trust FY2022 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 42-6554728 Government-related / quasi-public Waterloo, IA
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$55K
FY2022▼ -32%
Expenses
$63K
FY2022▲ +2%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).


A government-related organization based in Waterloo, IA. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $55K in revenue, $63K in expenses, and $606K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Government-related / quasi-public · Nonprofit
Location
Waterloo, IA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$55KFY2022
Expenses
$63K
Net assets
$606K
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Meyerhoff Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A government-related organization based in Waterloo, IA.
Money in and out
$55K revenue, $63K expenses
Bottom line
—
Financial scale & money flow · FY2022
Total revenue
$55K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$63K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$606K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$8K
Total assets
606K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
51K
in FY2022
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Meyerhoff Charitable Trust →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $47K · 2025–2025
Iowa State UniversityFY2025$16,200
University of Northern IaFY2025$9,200
Wartburg CollegeFY2025$6,400
University of IowaFY2025$6,400
Allen CollegeFY2025$1,700
Kirkwood Comm CollegeFY2025$1,000
Buena Vista UnivFY2025$1,000
Carelton CollegeFY2025$1,000
Hawkeye Comm CollegeFY2025$1,000
Dordt UniversityFY2025$700
Gustavis AdolphusFY2025$700
Aurora UniversityFY2025$700
Luther CollegeFY2025$700
Loras CollegeFY2025$700

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$16K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$606K
FY2022▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total assetsPt II$606K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMeyerhoff Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D42-6554728
Principal addressHdr · item CWaterloo, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(92) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMF0000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Meyerhoff Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$54K · 99%
Other revenue$537 · 1%
Investment income99%$54K
Other revenue1%$537
Total revenueLn 12$55K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$51K
Operating & administrative20%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$63K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$25K
Total assetsLn 16$606K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$606K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $606K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $55K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $55K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $55K · Prior year $80K
-32%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $606K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $55K · Expenses $63K
-15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $606K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $606K · Total assets $606K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $63K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -32%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$178K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$128K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$55K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$64K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.