Allison Everett Pearson Foundation EIN 42-6122181

Allison Everett Pearson Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Clinton, IA. It reported about $105K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $105K in revenue, $75K in expenses, and $947K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Clinton, IA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$105KFY2025
Expenses
$75K
Net assets
$947K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  42-6122181 Private foundation / grantmaker Clinton, IA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Allison Everett Pearson Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Clinton, IA. It reported about $105K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Clinton National Bank · Trustee · $13K
Money in and out
$105K revenue, $75K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$105K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$75K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$947K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $30K
Total assets
947K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
59K
in FY2025
Grants made
26grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $59K · 2024–2024
Information Referral & AssistanceFY2024$5,000
Community Ambulance ServiceFY2024$5,000
River Bend FoodbankFY2024$4,000
First United Presbyterian ChurchFY2024$3,000
Great River Threshers INCFY2024$2,500
Jackson County Veterans MemorialFY2024$2,500
Sarah Harding Senior LivingFY2024$2,000
Midwest Lumber Museum INCIA · FY2024$2,000
Easton Valley Community School DistFY2024$2,000
St Johns Evangelical LutheranFY2024$2,000
YWCA ClintonFY2024$2,000
Ohnward Fine Arts CenterFY2024$2,000
Girl Scouts of Eastern IowaFY2024$2,000
Community Foundation ofFY2024$2,000
Community Foundation ofFY2024$2,000
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$105K
FY2025▲ +81%
Expenses
$75K
FY2025▲ +14%
Total assets
$947K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$105K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$75K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$947K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$947K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAllison Everett Pearson Foundation
EINHdr · item D42-6122181
Principal addressHdr · item CClinton, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1968

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$13,391Pt VII · Sec A
See Allison Everett Pearson Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$105K
Total revenueLn 12$105K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$59K
Operating & administrative21%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$75K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$947K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$947K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $947K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $105K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $105K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $105K · Prior year $58K
+81%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $64K · FY2024 $105K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $947K · Beginning of year $917K
+3%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $105K · Expenses $75K
+29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $947K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $947K · Total assets $947K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Clinton National Bank · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $13K · Total expenses $75K
18%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 81%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$105K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$58K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$67K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$86K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$101K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$64K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.