Progressive Foundry Foundation FY2023 filing

Perry, IA · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$10K
Spent
$800
Net assets
$13K
By yearFY2023–FY2025
Revenue
$10K
FY2023
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2023$10K
FY2024$10K
FY2025$10K
Expenses
$800
FY2023
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2023$800
FY2024$0
FY2025$800
Net assets
$13K
FY2023
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2023$13K
FY2024$23K
FY2025$33K

From the FY2023 Form 990 (year ending April 2023) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CProgressive Foundry Foundation
EINHdr · item D42-1367878
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1992
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CPerry, IA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$800
Total functional expensesLn 25$800

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
13K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
800
in FY2023
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$13K
FY2023
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2023$13K
FY2024$23K
FY2025$33K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$13K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$13K
Total assetsLn 16$13K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$13K
Months of cash on handcomputed200.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$10K
Investment income$35
Total revenueLn 12$10K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $13K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $10K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $10K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $10K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $13K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $10K · Expenses $800
+92%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $13K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $13K · Total assets $13K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $800
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Progressive Foundry Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Perry, IA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Progressive Foundry Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $800 · 2024–2024
Local StudentsFY2024$800

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$800
Median grantPart XV$800
Largest grantPart XV$800

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $10K$800-0.2% 990 PDF
FY2024 $10K$0+0.6% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $10K$800 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.