0331 Springville FY2024 filing

Mutual-benefit / member-serving Springville, IA EIN 42-1158542
Revenue
$141K
▲ +22%
FY2024 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$105K
FY2024 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$231K
FY2024 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
0%
FY2024 · Pt IX · col B
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$141K
FY2024▲ +22%
Expenses
$105K
FY2024

Helps local veterans and their community.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Details →
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Details →
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Details →
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +22% vs prior year
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Helps local veterans and their community.

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Springville, IA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 0331 Springville claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Surplus margin
+26%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like 0331 Springville →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$232K
FY2024
Total liabilities
$884
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$36K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$232K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item C0331 Springville
EINHdr · item D42-1158542
Principal addressHdr · item CSpringville, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$2,883Pt VII · Sec A
Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Kandis Knospe———$32,908$26,868$26,346
Lyle Anderson——$26,511———
Laddie Nachazel$4,772$2,883————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See 0331 Springville executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $12K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Support the springville community school district programs and activities such as drama, yearbook, post prom, sports,and other extracurricular activities.

$5Kprogram expense
02

Support local 501(c)(3) nonprofit, salute to the fallen, veteran programs and activities.

$4Kprogram expense
03

Support the city of springville fire department, youth sports, christmas family food baskets, and other community events.

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$105K · 74%
Contributions & grants$34K · 24%
Investment income$2K · 2%
Other revenue74%$105K
Contributions & grants24%$34K
Investment income2%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$141K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$135K
Total assetsLn 16$232K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$884
Total net assetsLn 32$231K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $135K · Operating expenses/yr $105K
15.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $105K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $105K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $105K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $34K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $34K · Total revenue $141K
24%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $141K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $141K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $141K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $105K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $141K · Prior year $116K
+22%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $95K · FY2024 $141K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $231K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $141K · Expenses $105K
+26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $232K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $231K · Total assets $232K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $232K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laddie Nachazel · Reported title Treasurer · Highest reported compensation $3K · Total expenses $105K
3%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $37K · Total expenses $105K
35%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 22%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 4%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $9K · 2025–2025
Salute to the FallenIA · FY2025$9,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$130K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$141K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$116K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$150K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.