Ellipsis INC EIN 42-0680439

Ellipsis INC

EIN  42-0680439 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Johnston, IA Founded 1943
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/19/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ellipsis INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
Offers social services to youth and their families.
Leadership
Chris Koepplin · Past Chief Exec Officer - End May 2025 · $169K
Money in and out
$6.4M revenue, $7.3M expenses
Bottom line
1.1mo operating runway

Offers social services to youth and their families. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $6.4M in revenue, $7.3M in expenses, and $10.1M in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$6.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$7.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$882K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.77 Management & general $0.16 Fundraising $0.04
Operating runway
1.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +57% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-14%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -171% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-2%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$6.4M
FY2024▼ -57%
Expenses
$7.3M
FY2024▼ -39%
Total assets
$11.7M
FY2024▼ -10%
Total liabilities
$2.9M
FY2024▼ -23%
Total revenue
$6.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$7.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$882K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$11.7M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B177%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 318
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 418
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $12.9M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Residential care is available for adolescents who are in need of treatment services via the qualified residential treatment programs foster group care services operated on the ross campus in johnston iowa and the park campus in des moines iowa.

$6.4Mprogram expense
02

Ellipsis provides crisis care to kids at its south campus near downtown des moines iowa. Temporary and shelter programming offers a safe and stable place for children for up to three days while additional arrangements are made.

$4.0Mprogram expense
03

Ellipsis offers a variety of community programs to support all ages of kids and their families outside of ellipsis residential facilities. This is accomplished through programs including therapy and behavioral health intervention services which are designed to assist youth and their families with adresssing emotions behaviors and…

$2.6Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEllipsis INC
EINHdr · item D42-0680439
Principal addressHdr · item CJohnston, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jellipsisiowa.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1943
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMental Health (F33Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1952

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a18
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b18
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Past Chief Exec Officer - End May 2025
$168,811Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Operating Officer
$150,175Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial and Admin Officer
$132,944Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Vice-President - End Dec 2025
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Chris Koepplin’s $169K as Past Chief Exec Officer - End May 2025 is at the 15th percentile of top reported officer pay among 747 $10–100M mental health nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Chris Koepplin$168,811$185,170$161,711$160,903$140,639
Mike Pavon$150,175$140,172$135,765$124,646$105,718
Mike Arndt$149,365
Jamie Bussell$132,944$127,216$116,366$49,763
Brad Mellencamp$93,302$82,362

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ellipsis INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$11.9M · 184%
Contributions & grants$4.3M · 67%
Program service revenue184%$11.9M
Contributions & grants67%$4.3M
— government grantsLn 1e$351K
Total revenueLn 12$6.4M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.77 Management & general $0.16 Fundraising $0.04
Program services177%$12.9M
Management & general16%$1.2M
Fundraising4%$320K
Total functional expensesLn 25$7.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$687K
Total assetsLn 16$11.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2.9M
Total net assetsLn 32$10.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $687K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $7.3M · Less non-cash grants $9K · Cash operating expenses/yr $7.3M
1.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $12.9M · Total expenses $14.5M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $1.2M · Total expenses $14.5M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $320K · Total expenses $14.5M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $427K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $3.0M
$0.14 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $4.3M · Total revenue $6.4M
67%
Government reliance
Government grants $351K · Total revenue $6.4M
5%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $11.9M · Total revenue $6.4M
184%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $6.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $11.9M · Total expenses $7.3M
162%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $6.4M · Prior year $15.0M
-57%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $7.0M · FY2024 $6.4M
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $6.4M · Expenses $7.3M
-14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $11.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10.1M · Total assets $11.7M
86%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $11.7M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Chris Koepplin · Reported title PAST CHIEF EXEC OFFICER - END MAY 2025 · Highest reported compensation $169K · Total expenses $7.3M
2%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $11.2M · Total expenses $7.3M
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 177%
Overhead ratio 16%
Fundraising cost ratio 7%
Revenue growth -57%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 1%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$135K
See all 4 funders →
Grants paid · 1 grant · $2.9M · 2022–2022

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ellipsis INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$6.4M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$15.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$11.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$15.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$7.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.