Arsher Charitable Trust EIN 41-6331441 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Arsher Charitable Trust FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Hibbing, MN. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $1.1M in revenue, $821K in expenses, and $11.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Hibbing, MN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$1.1MFY2023
Expenses
$821K
Net assets
$11.8M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  41-6331441 Private foundation / grantmaker Hibbing, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arsher Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Hibbing, MN. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$1.1M revenue, $821K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$821K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $314K
Total assets
11.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
748K
in FY2023
Grants made
45grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 45 grants · $838K · 2025–2025
Salvation Army - HibbingFY2025$100,000
North Homes Children & Family ServicesFY2025$100,000
First Lutheran ChurchFY2025$100,000
Second Harvest NorthlandMN · FY2025$82,500
Star of the North Maternity HomeFY2025$50,000
St Francis Health Services of Morris INCFY2025$25,000
Voyageurs Lutheran MinistryMN · FY2025$20,000
Twelfth Step House INCMN · FY2025$20,000
Tunnels to Towers FoundationFY2025$20,000
Solvay Hospice HouseFY2025$15,000
Northwoods Children's HomeFY2025$15,000
Miller Dwan Foundation - Amber WingFY2025$15,000
Fairview Range Homecare & HospiceFY2025$15,000
Immanuel Lutheran ChurchFY2025$13,000
Advocates for Famliy PeaceFY2025$13,000
See all 45 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV14
Average grantPart XV$19K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEEDiseases & Disorders (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.1M
FY2023▲ +564%
Expenses
$821K
FY2023▼ -5%
Total assets
$11.8M
FY2023▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$821K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$11.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArsher Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D41-6331441
Principal addressHdr · item CHibbing, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1991

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Kent D Rhude$3,375$2,763
John N Nys$2,525$2,030

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Arsher Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.1M
Other revenue$919
Total revenueLn 12$1.1M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$748K
Operating & administrative9%$74K
Total functional expensesLn 25$821K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.8M
Total assetsLn 16$11.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$11.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed26.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $11.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.1M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.1M · Prior year $171K
+564%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $11.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.1M · Expenses $821K
+28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $11.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $11.8M · Total assets $11.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $821K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 564%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$171K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$701K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.